Present: Kinser, C.J., Lemons, Goodwyn, Millette, and
[…] restrict such relief to discharge of the petitioner.
Finally, the DJJ points to the habeas corpus statutes,
specifically Code §§ 8.01-654 and -662, saying that the “sole”
remedy allowed “is discharge from custody.” We disagree.
Code § 8.01-654, which establishes the right to pursue
habeas corpus relief, does not address the remedy if a writ is
granted. The statute allows a challenge to a conviction and
16
only requires that the petitioner allege that he is “detained
without lawful authority” and that the petition be filed within
a specific time period.
Code § 8.01-662 provides that the “court before whom the
petitioner is brought shall either discharge or remand him, or
admit him to bail . . . .” The DJJ’s argument appears to be
that this provision limits the habeas corpus remedy to an order
either freeing the petitioner or returning him to custody. We
reject such a narrow interpretation because it does not comport