Present: Kinser, C.J., Lemons, Goodwyn, Millette, and
[…] After hearing the matter both upon the return and any
other evidence, the court before whom the petitioner
is brought shall either discharge or remand him, or
admit him to bail and adjudge the cost of the
proceeding, including the charge for transporting the
prisoner.
(emphasis added). Therefore, the statute necessarily
contemplates that the petitioner is detained such that the court
shall either "discharge" the petitioner if it finds in his
favor, or "remand" him if it does not find in his favor or if
only the duration of his detention is affected by a finding in
1
Pursuant to Code § 8.01-654(B)(3), a petition may allege
"detention" even though "the sentence imposed for such
conviction is suspended or is to be served subsequently to the
sentence currently being served by petitioner." Thus, the
threat of future incarceration inherent in parole satisfies the
requirement that the petitioner be detained.
his favor. The statute does not provide any relief when the
petitioner is no longer detained.
"When the language of a statute is plain and unambiguous,