E.C. v. Virginia Dep't of Juvenile Justice
[…] I concur in the majority's holding that the circuit court erred in finding it lacked jurisdiction since E.C. was "detained" within the meaning of Code § 8.01-654(A)(1) when he filed his petition for habeas corpus. 1 I dissent, however, from the majority's holding that the circuit court erred in finding the petition was moot because I do not believe our habeas corpus statutory scheme provides relief when the petitioner is no longer detained. The remedy afforded under Virginia's habeas corpus statute is relief from an unlawful detention. Code § 8.01-662 states: After hearing the matter both upon the return and any other evidence, the court before whom the petitioner is brought shall either discharge or remand him, or admit him to bail and adjudge the cost of the proceeding, including the charge for transporting the prisoner. (emphasis added).