Present: Kinser, C.J., Lemons, Goodwyn, Millette, and
[…] part.
I concur in the majority's holding that the circuit
court erred in finding it lacked jurisdiction since E.C. was
"detained" within the meaning of Code § 8.01-654(A)(1) when
he filed his petition for habeas corpus. 1 I dissent,
however, from the majority's holding that the circuit court
erred in finding the petition was moot because I do not
believe our habeas corpus statutory scheme provides relief
when the petitioner is no longer detained.
The remedy afforded under Virginia's habeas corpus statute
is relief from an unlawful detention. Code § 8.01-662 states:
After hearing the matter both upon the return and any
other evidence, the court before whom the petitioner
is brought shall either discharge or remand him, or
admit him to bail and adjudge the cost of the
proceeding, including the charge for transporting the
prisoner.
(emphasis added). Therefore, the statute necessarily
contemplates that the petitioner is detained such that the court
shall either "discharge" the petitioner if it finds in his