E.C. v. Virginia Dep't of Juvenile Justice
[…] Finally, the DJJ points to the habeas corpus statutes, specifically Code §§ 8.01-654 and -662, saying that the “sole” remedy allowed “is discharge from custody.” We disagree. Code § 8.01-654, which establishes the right to pursue habeas corpus relief, does not address the remedy if a writ is granted. The statute allows a challenge to a conviction and 16 only requires that the petitioner allege that he is “detained without lawful authority” and that the petition be filed within a specific time period. Code § 8.01-662 provides that the “court before whom the petitioner is brought shall either discharge or remand him, or admit him to bail . . . .” The DJJ’s argument appears to be that this provision limits the habeas corpus remedy to an order either freeing the petitioner or returning him to custody.