novo review.” Syl. Pt. 1, Mathena v. Haines, 219 W.Va. 417, 633 S.E.2d 771 (2006).
[…] Code § 53
4A-1. As the record in this case makes clear, Petitioner does not enjoy the liberty to freely
wander the physical confines of his yard, let alone his community, this state, or this country.
Virtually every decision that he makes with regard to exiting his house is subject to the terms
of the home incarceration order. And, as is the case with any offender,15 a violation of the
terms of the controlling incarceration order can result in the revocation of that alternate
means of sentencing and the imposition of a traditional sentence in the penitentiary or jail.
See W.Va. Code § 62-11B-5(2) (requiring that home incarceration order contain “[n]otice
to the offender of the penalties which may be imposed if the circuit court or magistrate
subsequently finds the offender to have violated the terms and conditions in the order of
home incarceration”); see also Horton v. Dobbs, 2011 WL 3606369 at *27 (N.D. W.Va.
2011) (discussing authority of home incarceration supervisor to arrest “home incarceration
participant when reasonable cause exists to believe that such participant has violated the
conditions of his or her home incarceration”).