constitutional commands.’ Syl. Pt. 1, in part, State v. Lucas, 201 W. Va. 271, 496 S.E.2d
[…] incarceration was imposed was an offender as that term is
defined by the Act. See W. Va. Code § 62-11B-3(3); see also
Hughes, 197 W.Va. at 520, 476 S.E.2d at 191-92.
Additionally, when an order imposes home incarceration
pursuant to the Act, the order must set forth fully and
completely the mandatory requirements of West Virginia
Code § 62-11B-5.[17]
Following our decision in McGuire, the Legislature amended the Act,
making it discretionary as to whether a circuit court grants credit to an offender for time
spent on home incarceration as a condition of bail. West Virginia Code § 62-11B-11(b)
(2014) now provides that “[u]pon conviction of a person, the circuit court, magistrate
court or municipal court may, in its discretion, grant credit for time spent on home
incarceration as a condition of bail toward any sentence imposed, if the person is found to
have complied with the terms of bail.”18
16
Id. at 464, 533 S.E.2d at 690.
17
Id. (emphasis added).
18
(emphasis added). We observe that because the Act applies to “offenders” only,
this reference to “bail” in § 62-11B-11(b) must necessarily refer to post-conviction bail.
9