constitutional commands.’ Syl. Pt. 1, in part, State v. Lucas, 201 W. Va. 271, 496 S.E.2d
[…] constitutional commands.’ Syl. Pt. 1, in part, State v. Lucas, 201 W. Va. 271, 496 S.E.2d
221 (1997).”3
III. ANALYSIS
We first address Petitioner’s assertion that the circuit court erred in denying
him credit for time served on home incarceration as a condition of pretrial bail. Petitioner
argues that the terms of his home incarceration, although a condition of pretrial bail,
were identical to the terms imposed in post-conviction home incarcerations which are
3
Syl. Pt. 1, State v. James, 227 W. Va. 407, 710 S.E.2d 98 (2011).
3
enumerated in West Virginia Code § 62-11B-5 (2014).4
4
West Virginia Code § 62-11B-5 provides:
An order for home incarceration of an offender under
section four [§ 62-11B-4] of this article is to include, but not
be limited to, the following:
(1) A requirement that the offender be confined to the
offender’s home at all times except when the offender is:
(A) Working at employment approved by the circuit
court or magistrate, or traveling to or from approved
employment;
(B) Unemployed and seeking employment approved
for the offender by the circuit court or magistrate;
(C) Undergoing medical, psychiatric, mental health
treatment, counseling or other treatment programs approved
for the offender by the circuit court or magistrate;
(D) Attending an educational institution or a program
approved for the offender by the circuit court or magistrate;
(E) Attending a regularly scheduled religious service at
a place of worship;
(F) Participating in a community work release or
community service program approved for the offender by the
circuit court, in circuit court cases; or
(G) Engaging in other activities specifically approved
for the offender by the circuit court or magistrate.
(2) Notice to the offender of the penalties which may
be imposed if the circuit court or magistrate subsequently
finds the offender to have violated the terms and conditions in
the order of home incarceration.
(3) A requirement that the offender abide by a
schedule, prepared by the probation officer in circuit court
cases, or by the supervisor or sheriff in magistrate court cases,
specifically setting forth the times when the offender may be
absent from the offender’s home and the locations the
offender is allowed to be during the scheduled absences.
(4) A requirement that the offender is not to commit
another crime during the period of home incarceration
ordered by the circuit court or magistrate.
(Continued . . .)
4
In State v. Hughes5, this Court explained the distinction between post-
conviction home confinement pursuant to the Home Confinement Act (the Act)6 and
(5) A requirement that the offender obtain approval