constitutional commands.’ Syl. Pt. 1, in part, State v. Lucas, 201 W. Va. 271, 496 S.E.2d
[…] for time served on home incarceration.
Finally, with respect to Petitioner’s blanket assertion that his sentence is
disproportionate to the nature of the offense because he was denied credit for time served
on home incarceration, we likewise conclude that this issue has no merit. Petitioner’s
sentences for the crimes of sexual abuse by a parent, incest and attempt to commit a
felony are within statutory limits and Petitioner fails to assert that they were based on any
impermissible factor.21 “‘Sentences imposed by the trial court, if within statutory limits
21
Pursuant to West Virginia Code § 61-8D-5(a) (2014), an individual convicted of
sexual abuse by a parent “shall be imprisoned in a correctional facility not less than ten
nor more than twenty years, or fined not less than $500 nor more than $5,000 and
imprisoned in a correctional facility not less than ten years nor more than twenty years.”
An individual convicted of incest “shall be imprisoned in the penitentiary not less than
five years nor more than fifteen years, or fined not less than five hundred dollars nor
more than five thousand dollars and imprisoned in the penitentiary not less than five