State of West Virginia v. Gerald R.
[…] Finally, the court indicated that a prison sentence would ensure that petitioner would not soon victimize another child. Given these facts, this Court concludes that petitioner’s claim that his sentence was based upon an impermissible factor is without merit. Petitioner also argues that the circuit court erred in failing to award him credit for time served on home incarceration prior to his conviction as a condition of bail. He contends that he was entitled to such credit under West Virginia Code § 62-11B-11(b), which provides that “[u]pon conviction of a person, the circuit court . . . may, in its discretion, grant credit for time spent on home incarceration as a condition of bail toward any sentence imposed, if the person is found to have complied with the terms of bail.” According to petitioner, his home incarceration supervisor specifically noted that petitioner was “very compliant” with the terms and conditions of his pre- conviction home incarceration, including passing all thirty random drug screens and having no curfew violations.