COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] criminal case.
This appeal follows.
1
The trial court never vacated the final sentencing order.
-2-
ANALYSIS
Appellant maintains on appeal that the trial court erred in finding it had no jurisdiction to
modify appellant’s sentence.
Rule 1:1 of the Rules of the Supreme Court of Virginia
provides that a trial court may modify, vacate, or suspend all
judgments, orders, and decrees within twenty-one days of the date
of entry, but not longer. Expiration of the twenty-one day time
limitation divests the trial court of jurisdiction. Orders entered in
violation of Rule 1:1 are void.
Rule 1:1 is subject to certain limited exceptions, however.
Code § 19.2-303 is one of those exceptions. It provides that “[i]f a
person has been sentenced for a felony . . . the court which heard
the case, if it appears compatible with the public interest and there
are circumstances in mitigation of the offense, may, at any time
before the person is transferred to the Department [of Corrections],
suspend or otherwise modify the unserved portion of such a
sentence.” Code § 19.2-303. Once the defendant has been
transferred to the DOC and twenty-one days have passed since the
court’s last order, the court can no longer modify a sentence. Rule
1:1.
Ziats v. Commonwealth, 42 Va. App. 133, 138-39, 590 S.E.2d 117, 120 (2003) (other citations
omitted, emphasis and alteration in original).
It is uncontested that as of the December 22, 2011 hearing, appellant had already been
transferred to the Department of Corrections. The only issue is whether the fact that appellant
was transferred in violation of the court order allows the trial court to modify appellant’s
sentence. 2
Code § 19.2-303 provides in relevant part:
If a person has been sentenced for a felony to the Department of
Corrections but has not actually been transferred to a receiving unit
of the Department, the court which heard the case, if it appears
compatible with the public interest and there are circumstances in
mitigation of the offense, may, at any time before the person is
transferred to the Department, suspend or otherwise modify the
2
We note that appellant is not claiming bad faith on the part of the Department of
Corrections.
-3-
unserved portion of such a sentence. The court may place the
person on probation for such time as the court shall determine.
The burden is on the appellant, as the moving party, to prove that the trial court had
jurisdiction to hear the matter by showing either that twenty-one days had not elapsed and thus
the sentencing order was not yet final, or that the defendant had not been transferred to the
custody of the Department of Corrections and “it appears compatible with the public interest and
there are circumstances in mitigation of the offense.” Harris v. Commonwealth, 57 Va. App.
205, 212, 700 S.E.2d 475, 478 (2010).
We recognize that the purposes of Code § 19.2-303 are rehabilitative in nature, Esparza
v. Commonwealth, 29 Va. App. 600, 607, 513 S.E.2d 885, 888 (1999), and the statute should be
liberally construed. See Wright v.