COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] construction given to remedial statutes, the Supreme Court held that “a petitioner exercising his
right to challenge the validity of a conviction through a petition for a writ of habeas corpus
- 11 -
should not be deprived of that right because factors beyond his control have caused the
proceeding to extend beyond the period of his sentence, probation or parole.” Id.
Although the Supreme Court’s holding in E.C. involved a petition for a writ of habeas
corpus and not a motion for reconsideration of a sentence, the principles are similar. Code
§ 8.01-662 requires that “the court before whom the petitioner is brought shall either discharge or
remand him, or admit him to bail and adjudge the cost of the proceeding, including the charge
for transporting the prisoner.” The plain meaning of the word “discharge” necessarily requires
the detention of the petitioner because an agency cannot discharge a person who is not in its
custody. However, a literal interpretation of this code section subverts the remedial purpose of