COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] illness, his own medical condition, and his employment
activities since 1996. Notwithstanding appellant's evidence
which he advanced to explain his failure to report to the
Correctional Center when ordered by the court, the judge revoked
- 3 -
the five suspended years of appellant's sentence and
re-suspended four of them, thus sentencing appellant to an
additional one year term of incarceration. 1
Appellant contends the circuit court erred in refusing to
entertain his motion for sentence modification at his revocation
hearing. We agree.
Code § 19.2-303 states:
If a person has been sentenced for a felony
to the Department of Corrections but has not
actually been transferred to a receiving
unit of the Department, the court which
heard the case, if it appears compatible
with the public interest and there are
circumstances in mitigation of the offense,
may, at any time before the person is
transferred to the Department, suspend or
otherwise modify the unserved portion of
such a sentence. The court may place the
person on probation for such time as the
court shall determine.
The issue on appeal is a matter of first impression under
Virginia law. We hold that Code § 19.2-303 reflects the
legislature's intent to provide for review and suspension of
sentences imposed for all felony convictions provided the
1
In pronouncing its ruling, the judge stated:
Mr.