PRESENT: All the Justices
[…] classes of persons to be joined as owners of the
property are unknown, such persons may be made
defendants under the designation of "Unknown
Owners";
h. Compliance with the provisions of [Code]
§ 25.1-204 and the manner of such compliance;
. . . .
3. A prayer asking for judgment (i) that the
property or the estate, interest or rights
therein be condemned and the title thereto vested
in the petitioner, (ii) that just compensation be
ascertained as provided in [Code] § 25.1-230 and
awarded, and (iii) for such other relief as may
be lawful and proper.
Code § 25.1-206. Despite its assertion that it already owned
the Easements, the City failed to identify its ownership
"interest or rights in the property to be taken" or identify
itself as "defendants who are joined as owners of the property
or some interest therein" in the petition as required by Code
§§ 25.1-206(2)(e) and (g).
18
With regard to the provision in Code § 25.1-206(2)(h)
requiring compliance with Code § 25.1-204, except in situations
not applicable here, a condemnor cannot "institute proceedings