PRESENT: All the Justices
[…] property or the estate, interest or rights
therein be condemned and the title thereto vested
in the petitioner, (ii) that just compensation be
ascertained as provided in [Code] § 25.1-230 and
awarded, and (iii) for such other relief as may
be lawful and proper.
Code § 25.1-206. Despite its assertion that it already owned
the Easements, the City failed to identify its ownership
"interest or rights in the property to be taken" or identify
itself as "defendants who are joined as owners of the property
or some interest therein" in the petition as required by Code
§§ 25.1-206(2)(e) and (g).
18
With regard to the provision in Code § 25.1-206(2)(h)
requiring compliance with Code § 25.1-204, except in situations
not applicable here, a condemnor cannot "institute proceedings
to condemn property until a bona fide but ineffectual effort to
purchase from the owner the property sought to be condemned has
been made." Code § 25.1-204(A). In the City's complaint, which
it captioned as a "PETITION FOR CONDEMNATION TO CONFIRM PUBLIC
EASEMENTS," the City alleged that it had made such an offer to
purchase the Easements. Having done so, it is illogical to
allow the City to condemn property but simultaneously claim