PRESENT: All the Justices
[…] Upon considering the
entire body of statutes pertaining to condemnation proceedings,
I cannot conclude, as the majority does, that based on the
language in two discrete statutes, the General Assembly intended
to permit condemnation proceedings to be used to try claims of
ownership between the condemnor and the defendant owners named
in the condemnation petition.
The General Assembly defined the terms " '[p]etitioner' "
and " 'condemnor' " as "any person who possesses the power to
exercise the right of eminent domain and who seeks to exercise
such power." Code § 25.1-100. The General Assembly also
defined the term " '[o]wner' " as "any person who owns property,
provided that the person's ownership of the property is of
record in the land records of the clerk's office of the circuit
16
court of the county or city where the property is located." Id.
Obviously, in the present case, the City of Virginia Beach (the
City), which is the condemnor here, was not an "owner" under
this Title of the Code because its alleged existing ownership of
the perpetual recreational easement and shore