PRESENT: All the Justices
[…] among the parties regarding the ownership of the property, the
ownership rights of the respective parties will be determined
“in the manner hereinafter provided in § 25.1-241.” Code
§ 25.1-241 6 also uses similarly general terms, specifically:
“claimants” and “persons.” Although the term “claimant” is not
defined, it is noteworthy that the definition of “[p]erson”
applicable to eminent domain proceedings under Title 25.1
specifically includes “the Commonwealth” as well as “any city,
county, town, or other political subdivision.” Code § 25.1-100.
5
Code § 25.1-222 states:
No delay in the proceeding for the determination
of just compensation shall be occasioned by the
claims of the parties with respect to the
ownership of any land or other property or to the
interest therein of the respective parties. In
such cases the court shall require the retention
of the deposit of the award for the whole
property, or the part in dispute, until the
rights of the respective parties have been
determined in the manner hereinafter provided in
§ 25.1-241; provided, however, the court shall
permit any such claimants to intervene as parties
to the proceedings as provided in § 25.1-218.
6
The relevant portion of Code § 25.1-241 states:
A. If it appears to the court that there exists a
controversy among claimants to the fund and any
interest accrued thereon, or to the ownership of
the property subject to the condemnation, the
court shall enter an order setting a time for