3232 Page Ave. Condo. Ass'n v. City of Virginia Beach
[…] Code § 25.1-206. Despite its assertion that it already owned the Easements, the City failed to identify its ownership "interest or rights in the property to be taken" or identify itself as "defendants who are joined as owners of the property or some interest therein" in the petition as required by Code §§ 25.1-206(2)(e) and (g). 18 With regard to the provision in Code § 25.1-206(2)(h) requiring compliance with Code § 25.1-204, except in situations not applicable here, a condemnor cannot "institute proceedings to condemn property until a bona fide but ineffectual effort to purchase from the owner the property sought to be condemned has been made." Code § 25.1-204(A). In the City's complaint, which it captioned as a "PETITION FOR CONDEMNATION TO CONFIRM PUBLIC EASEMENTS," the City alleged that it had made such an offer to purchase the Easements.