PRESENT: All the Justices
[…] No delay in the proceeding for the determination
of just compensation shall be occasioned by the
claims of the parties with respect to the
ownership of any land or other property or to the
interest therein of the respective parties. In
such cases the court shall require the retention
of the deposit of the award for the whole
property, or the part in dispute, until the
rights of the respective parties have been
determined in the manner hereinafter provided in
§ 25.1-241; provided, however, the court shall
permit any such claimants to intervene as parties
to the proceedings as provided in § 25.1-218.
6
The relevant portion of Code § 25.1-241 states:
A. If it appears to the court that there exists a
controversy among claimants to the fund and any
interest accrued thereon, or to the ownership of
the property subject to the condemnation, the
court shall enter an order setting a time for
hearing the case and determining the rights and
claims of all persons entitled to the fund or to
any interest or share therein.
8
The General Assembly could have limited Code §§ 25.1-222
and -241 to apply only to the respondents of a condemnation
proceeding, but it chose not to. Indeed, it is worth noting
that the General Assembly provided just such a limitation within
other provisions of the condemnation statutes.