Lynnhaven Dunes Condo. Ass'n v. City of Virginia Beach
[…] Rives v. Commonwealth, 284 Va. 1, 2-3, 726 S.E.2d 248, 250 (2012). In the present case, there is ample evidence demonstrating that the public has had open access to the entirety of Cape Henry Beach since at least 1954, the City has patrolled and maintained the Easements for over thirty years, and Lynnhaven has never objected to the City’s exercise of dominion and control over the Easements. Thus, we find that, notwithstanding the 1999 plat, there is sufficient evidence proving that there was an implied dedication and acceptance of the Easements. Turning to the 1999 plat, we note that Code § 15.2-2265 specifically negates Lynnhaven’s argument. The version of Code § 15.2-2265 in effect in 1999 states, in relevant part: When the authorized officials of a locality within which land is located, approve in accordance with the subdivision ordinances of the locality a plat or replat of land therein, then upon the recording of the plat or replat in the circuit court clerk's office, all rights-of-way, easements or other interest of the locality in the land included on the plat or replat, except as shown thereon, shall be terminated and extinguished, except that an interest acquired by the locality by condemnation, by purchase for valuable consideration and evidenced by a separate instrument of record, or streets, alleys or easements for public passage subject to the 10 provisions of § 15.2-2271 or § 15.2-2272 shall not be affected thereby. (Emphasis added.) 3 Thus, under Code § 15.2-2265, an easement for public passage may only be terminated or extinguished if the requirements of Code § 15.2-2271 or -2272 are met.