Lynnhaven Dunes Condo. Ass'n v. City of Virginia Beach
[…] Therefore, according to Lynnhaven, the condemnation proceeding was necessarily void and the circuit court did not have jurisdiction to hear this case. 2 “[A]n act of the legislature delegating to a municipality the power of eminent domain must be strictly construed in favor of the landowner.” Ruddock v. City of Richmond, 165 Va. 552, 562, 178 S.E. 44, 47 (1935). “The power can only be exercised for the purpose, to the extent, and in the manner provided by 1 Code § 15.2-1903(B) states: Prior to initiating condemnation proceedings, the governing body shall, after a public hearing, adopt a resolution or ordinance approving the proposed public use and directing the acquisition of property for the public use by condemnation or other means. The resolution or ordinance shall state the use to which the property shall be put and the necessity therefor. Furthermore, other political subdivisions of the Commonwealth shall also be required to hold a public hearing prior to initiating condemnation proceedings. 2 In addition to the ordinance argument, Lynnhaven also argues that the City may not condemn property rights that it also claims to own. As we have already addressed this issue in 3232 Page Avenue, 284 Va. at ___, ___ S.E.2d at ___, we need not address the issue again here. 5 law.”