NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] the takings. Id. at 226-28. We rely on North Beach and add the following.
DEP has the power to condemn pursuant to the EDA. See, e.g., N.J.S.A.
12:3-64. The Legislature enacted the EDA to integrate and standardize the
more than 300 statutes authorizing the exercise of eminent domain. Township
of West Windsor v. Nierenberg, 150 N.J. 111, 126 (1997). The EDA is not an
enabling statute, but rather, provides a uniform procedure to be followed by all
entities with the power to condemn. Township of Hillsborough v. Robertson,
260 N.J. Super. 37, 43 (Law Div. 1992).
N.J.S.A. 12:3-64 provides:
The Department of Conservation and Economic
Development may acquire title, in fee simple, in the
name of the State, by gift, devise or purchase or by
condemnation in the manner provided in chapter one
of [the EDA] to any lands in the State, including
riparian lands, of such area and extent which, in the
A-2278-17T4
19
discretion of the department, may be deemed
necessary and advisable. All lands so acquired shall
be subject to the jurisdiction and control of the
department.
....
Upon the department exercising the right of
condemnation and entering upon and taking land in
advance of making compensation therefor it shall
proceed to have the compensation fixed and paid to
the owner, as provided in said chapter one of the
[EDA].
Lands thus acquired shall be used for the improvement
or development of any waterway, stream, river or
creek or any waterfront or oceanfront property or to