Without this language in the easements, defendants could eventually prevent public access to the waterfront. Defendants dispute this court's determination in North Beach that N.J.S.A. 12:3-64 permits the condemning authority to acquire any interest in the property it takes. 451 N.J. Super. at 232. In North Beach, this court stated that DEP instead derives its power to condemn from N.J.S.A. 12:3-64, and that A-1418-17T4 52 statute permits DEP to acquire any interest in the property it condemns. Ibid. In support, this court cited N.J.S.A. 20:3-20 which provides: The title to property condemned and acquired by the condemnor hereunder, shall be a title in fee simple, free and discharged of all right, title, interest and liens of all condemnees, and shall include all the right, title and interest of each condemnee therein, provided, however, that if the complaint or any amendment thereof shall specify a lesser title, the lesser title so specified shall be the title condemned and acquired. [Id. at 233 (emphasis added).] In North Beach, we cited Town of Kearny v. Discount City of Old Bridge, Inc., 205 N.J. 386 (2011), for the notion that a condemning authority may condemn a leasehold or an easement.