A-1418-17T4 49 DEP has the power to condemn pursuant to the Eminent Domain Act (EDA), N.J.S.A. 20:3-1 to -50. See, e.g., N.J.S.A. 12:3-64. The Legislature enacted the EDA to integrate and standardize the more than 300 statutes authorizing the exercise of eminent domain. Township of West Windsor v. Nierenberg, 150 N.J. 111, 126 (1997). The EDA is not an enabling statute, but rather, provides a uniform procedure for all entities with the power to condemn to follow. Township of Hillsborough v. Robertson, 260 N.J. Super. 37, 43 (Law Div. 1992). N.J.S.A. 12:3-64 provides: The Department of Conservation and Economic Development may acquire title, in fee simple, in the name of the State, by gift, devise or purchase or by condemnation in the manner provided in chapter one of [the EDA] to any lands in the State, including riparian lands, of such area and extent which, in the discretion of the department, may be deemed necessary and advisable. All lands so acquired shall be subject to the jurisdiction and control of the department. .... Upon the department exercising the right of condemnation and entering upon and taking land in advance of making compensation therefor it shall proceed to have the compensation fixed and paid to the owner, as provided in said chapter one of the [EDA].