COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] General Assembly did not, in empowering service districts to dredge waterways, intend to
elevate that authority above private property interests or confer upon the City the
Commonwealth’s powers over waterways.
The very section the City relies upon explains that, to the extent it “may be necessary and
desirable to provide the governmental services authorized by subdivisions 1 and 2” (such as
dredging, a service authorized under subdivision 1), a service district may only acquire “in
accordance with [Code] § 15.2-1800, any . . . rights, title, interest or easements therefor in and to
real estate in such district.” Code § 15.2-2403(3) (emphasis added). Under Code § 15.2-1800,
“[a]cquisition of any interest in real property by condemnation is governed by Chapter 19,”
which in turn expressly states that “[o]yster bottoms and grounds may be condemned utilizing
the procedures . . . required by [Code] § 28.2-628.” Code § 15.2-1902(3). To reiterate, Code
§ 28.2-628 explains that “a locality shall not exercise the right by eminent domain to acquire any