COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] bottomland. Ultimately, the circuit court affirmed VRMC’s grant of the lease to Hightower.
II. ANALYSIS
As a preliminary matter, we assume without deciding that the City has standing to
challenge the Hightower lease, as it is not necessary to our disposition of this appeal. See, e.g.,
Bell v. City Council of Charlottesville, 224 Va. 490, 494 n.1, 297 S.E.2d 810, 812 n.1 (1982). In
addition, although it was addressed only at oral argument and was not raised on brief, we note
that under different circumstances, Code § 28.2-618(5)2 could be relevant to this matter;
2
The section states, in pertinent part:
The Commonwealth shall guarantee to any person who has
complied with ground assignment requirements the absolute right
to continue to use and occupy the ground for the term of the lease,
subject to:
....
(5) (Expires July 1, 2019) Municipal dredging projects located in
the Lynnhaven River or its creeks and tributaries, including
dredging projects to restore existing navigation channels in areas
approved by the Commission. Such projects shall be limited to