COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] -5-
B.
The City next argues that the circuit court erred in holding that Code § 28.2-600 does not
give VMRC discretion to deny or modify the Hightower lease based upon the lease’s likely
interference with the City’s proposed dredging project. In its argument, the City relies on (and at
times conflates) the public’s right to navigation, Congress’ right to improve navigation, and the
public trust doctrine in its assertion that it has superior rights to control the use of the waterway
and thus may prevent VMRC from issuing a riparian oyster lease, despite the plain language in
Code § 28.2-600.
Code § 28.2-600 states, in pertinent part:
Any owner of land bordering on a body of water in the
oyster-growing area of this Commonwealth whose shore front
measures at least 205 feet at the low-water mark, who has not had
as much as one-half acre of ground already assigned him on the
front, or whose lease has terminated and is not to be renewed, may
apply for planting grounds to the Commissioner. The
Commissioner shall assign to him such ground wherever the owner
may designate within his riparian waters, provided the ground does
not encroach into an existing oyster-planting ground lease . . . .
(Emphasis added). Distilled, this section explains that there are limited circumstances under