COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] should willfully disregard such a legislative command.” Rickman v. Commonwealth, 294 Va.
531, 537, 808 S.E.2d 395, 398 (2017). The General Assembly did not include any “public trust”
or “public interest” language in Code § 28.2-600, even though it has expressly directed VMRC
to consider the public interest in other related statutes, such as when the agency issues general
oyster leases, see Code § 28.2-607 (requiring VMRC to consider whether “the assignment is in
the public interest”), and issues permits for other bottomland uses, see Code § 28.2-1205(A)
(requiring VMRC to “consider the public and private benefits of the proposed project” and that it
“exercise its authority under this section consistent with the public trust doctrine”). It declined to
include comparable language in Code § 28.2-600. “[W]hen the General Assembly has used
specific language in one instance, but omits that language or uses different language when
4
The City conceded at oral argument that the “shall” in Code § 28.2-600 is mandatory;