decision rendered on August 14, 2012. See Va. Marine Res. Comm’n v. Chincoteague Inn, 60
[…] We do not address these allegations because the Inn
did not assign cross-error to them, and under Rule 5A:21(b), an appellee’s brief must contain any
additional assignments of error it wishes to present.
-6-
discretion for the benefit of the people, as long as the state does not interfere with the authority
of the federal government in regulating commerce and navigation.
Article XI, § I of the Virginia Constitution expresses this Commonwealth’s policy to
protect its waters from pollution and impairment for the benefit, enjoyment, and general welfare
of the people. To that end, Code § 28.2-101 provides, inter alia, that VMRC’s jurisdiction “shall
include the Commonwealth’s territorial sea and extend to the fall line of all tidal rivers and
streams except in the case of state-owned bottomlands where jurisdiction extends throughout the
Commonwealth.” Further, Code § 28.2-1203(A) provides, inter alia
It shall be unlawful for any person to build, dump, trespass or
encroach upon or over, or take or use any materials from the beds
of the bays, ocean, rivers, streams, or creeks which are the property