decision rendered on August 14, 2012. See Va. Marine Res. Comm’n v. Chincoteague Inn, 60
[…] permit issued by the Commission . . . .
Code § 28.2-1200 states in part:
All the beds of the bays, rivers, creeks and the shores of the sea
within the jurisdiction of the Commonwealth, not conveyed by
special grant or compact according to law, shall remain the
property of the Commonwealth and may be used as a common by
all the people of the Commonwealth for the purpose of fishing,
fowling, hunting, and taking and catching oysters and other
shellfish.
The federal government has enacted a statutory scheme defining the roles of federal and
state governments in regulating navigable waters.
43 U.S.C. § 1311(a) states in part:
It is determined and declared to be in the public interest that
(1) title to and ownership of the lands beneath navigable waters
within the boundaries of the respective States, and the natural
resources within such lands and waters, and (2) the right and power
to manage, administer, lease, develop, and use the said lands and
natural resources all in accordance with applicable State law be,
and they are, subject to the provisions hereof, recognized,
confirmed, established, and vested in and assigned to the
respective States or the persons who were on June 5, 1950, entitled
thereto under the law of the respective States in which the land is
-7-
located, and the respective grantees, lessees, or successors in
interest thereof. 4
Section (d) states:
Authority and rights of United States respecting navigation, flood
control and production of power. Nothing in this subchapter or
subchapter 1 of this chapter shall affect the use, development,
improvement, or control by or under the constitutional authority of
the United States of said lands and waters for the purposes of
navigation or flood control or the production of power, or be
construed as the release or relinquishment of any rights of the
United States arising under the constitutional authority of Congress
to regulate or improve navigation, or to provide for flood control,
or the production of power.
Within this statutory framework, we now determine whether federal maritime
jurisdiction, under the facts of this case, preempts state law. The Inn contends that the operation
of a vessel on navigable waters is a traditional maritime activity and that VMRC’s order of