decision rendered on August 14, 2012. See Va. Marine Res. Comm’n v. Chincoteague Inn, 60
[…] include the Commonwealth’s territorial sea and extend to the fall line of all tidal rivers and
streams except in the case of state-owned bottomlands where jurisdiction extends throughout the
Commonwealth.” Further, Code § 28.2-1203(A) provides, inter alia
It shall be unlawful for any person to build, dump, trespass or
encroach upon or over, or take or use any materials from the beds
of the bays, ocean, rivers, streams, or creeks which are the property
of the Commonwealth, unless such act is performed pursuant to a
permit issued by the Commission . . . .
Code § 28.2-1200 states in part:
All the beds of the bays, rivers, creeks and the shores of the sea
within the jurisdiction of the Commonwealth, not conveyed by
special grant or compact according to law, shall remain the
property of the Commonwealth and may be used as a common by
all the people of the Commonwealth for the purpose of fishing,
fowling, hunting, and taking and catching oysters and other
shellfish.
The federal government has enacted a statutory scheme defining the roles of federal and
state governments in regulating navigable waters.
43 U.S.C. § 1311(a) states in part:
It is determined and declared to be in the public interest that