Present: All the Justices
[…] State-Owned Subaqueous Bottomland
The Constitution of Virginia directs the General Assembly
to "undertake the conservation, development, or utilization of
lands or natural resources of the Commonwealth, . . . and the
protection of its atmosphere, lands, and waters from pollution,
impairment, or destruction." Va. Const. art. XI, § 2. The
General Assembly has affirmed the continued existence of the
Commonwealth's sovereign authority over state-owned subaqueous
10
bottomland, as that authority derives from the English common
law. See Code § 1-200. Moreover, the General Assembly has
defined the scope of that sovereign authority so that it
extends to "[a]ll the beds of the bays, rivers, creeks[,] and
the shores of the sea within the jurisdiction of the
Commonwealth" unless such subaqueous bottomland has been
"conveyed by special grant or compact according to law." Code
§ 28.2-1200. 1 As we previously explained, the Commonwealth's
sovereign authority over public environments, including
subaqueous bottomland, has two facets.