Present: All the Justices
[…] Idaho v. Coeur d'Alene Tribe, 521 U.S. 261, 285-86 (1997)
(distinguishing English common law and recognizing that state
9
sovereign authority extends to waterways and subaqueous
bottomland regardless of whether those environs are affected by
the tide).
As a state sovereign, the Commonwealth retains an
"absolute right to all [its] waters, and the soils under them,
for [its] own common use." Martin, 41 U.S. (16 Pet.) at 410.
Indeed, the title to and dominion over subaqueous bottomland is
"an essential attribute" of the Commonwealth's state
sovereignty. Idaho, 521 U.S. at 283; see also 43 U.S.C. § 1311
(confirming that state sovereigns retain title to and dominion
over "the lands beneath navigable waters within the boundaries
of the respective States, and the natural resources within such
lands and waters"). This sovereign power is limited only by
that authority surrendered to the federal sovereign in the
United States Constitution. Martin, 41 U.S. (16 Pet.) at 410.
2. The Scope of the Commonwealth's Sovereign Authority Over
State-Owned Subaqueous Bottomland