COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] The
- 10 -
principal dispute between the parties over whether VMRC could prohibit crab dredging
indefinitely under the regulation indeed remained a “live” dispute until VMRC chose not to
challenge the circuit court’s April 3, 2009 order, but, instead, to amend the regulation pursuant to
the order.
Therefore, we reject VMRC’s alternative argument that Hollowell’s claim for attorney’s
fees became moot before the circuit court ruled on his petition.
B. Code § 2.2-4030(A)
We now turn to the circuit court’s determination that Hollowell was not entitled to an
award of attorney’s fees under Code § 2.2-4030. Subsection A of the statute expressly provides
that a person contesting agency action “shall be entitled to recover from [the] agency . . .
reasonable costs and attorneys’ fees if [1] such person substantially prevails on the merits of the
case and [2] the agency’s position is not substantially justified, unless [3] special circumstances
would make an award unjust.” Code § 2.2-4030(A). The circuit court ruled that Hollowell did
not substantially prevail in this action and that VMRC’s position was substantially justified.
(i) Standard of Review
“‘[A]lthough the trial court’s findings of historical fact are binding on appeal unless