COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] is no longer justified by “the conservation of the blue crab.” Although VMRC’s interpretation of
the statute was ultimately found to be incorrect, it was not so unreasonable as to warrant an
award of attorney’s fees. As the circuit court noted in its denial of Hollowell’s motion for
attorney’s fees:
[T]his was a case of first impression. It involved statutory
construction. It involved defining words and phrases and trying to
glean intent and not only just for the statute, but also looking at the
regulation as well. And I think VMRC’s position was substantially
12
Code § 28.2-707(D) provides that:
It is unlawful to use a dredge for catching crabs between April 1
and December 1; however, the Commission, when in its judgment
it is advisable due to weather conditions or for purposes relating to
the conservation of the blue crab and it is not contrary to the public
interest, may close a season in its entirety, may open any season as
early as November 16, may delay opening any season, may extend
any season until April 16 and may close any season early.
- 21 -
justified . . . it was one that needed to work its way through the
courts to a court order.
In my view, to hold as the majority implicitly does, that non-frivolous issues of first
impression cannot provide “substantial justification” for an administrative appeal, frustrates the