COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] The remaining
regulation, 4 VAC 20-1140-30, set forth the penalties for violating the chapter: “As set forth in
§ 28.2-903 of the Code of Virginia, any person violating any provision of this chapter shall be
guilty of a Class 3 misdemeanor, and a second or subsequent violation of any provision of this
chapter committed by the same person within 12 months of a prior violation is a Class 1
misdemeanor.”
2
Code § 28.2-215 provides for judicial review of regulations promulgated by VMRC in
accordance with the provisions of the Virginia Administrative Process Act (Code § 2.2-4000 et
seq.) (VAPA). Code § 2.2-4026 of the VAPA then provides that “[a]ny person affected by and
claiming the unlawfulness of any regulation . . . shall have a right to the direct review thereof by
an appropriate and timely court action against the agency or its officers or agents in the manner
provided by the rules of the Supreme Court of Virginia. . . .” (Emphasis added.)
3
Accordingly, Hollowell requested in his petition that the circuit court: (1) find that the
new regulations were unlawful; (2) find the regulations unenforceable; (3) enter a temporary