concurring, in part, and dissenting, in part.
[…] Given the plain language of the statute, I do not believe that *95the General Assembly intended such a result. Thus, I would honor our own existing precedent and affirm the circuit court.
. Code § 28.2-707(D) provides that:
It is unlawful to use a dredge for catching crabs between April 1 and December 1; however, the Commission, when in its judgment it is advisable due to weather conditions or for purposes relating to the conservation of the blue crab and it is not contrary to the public interest, may close a season in its entirety, may open any season as early as November 16, may delay opening any season, may extend any season until April 16 and may close any season early.
. Because I believe VMRC’s position was substantially justified, I need not and do not address the issue of whether special circumstances would make an award of attorney’s fees unjust in this case.