JERRY T. TROUP, JR. v. FISCHER STEEL CORPORATION
[…] Although our ruling was designed to prevent the unfairness of allowing an employer’s right to
subrogation to defeat an employee’s tort recovery against a third party, we did not hold that Ridings
and Snyder would be applicable only upon a showing that the plaintiff’s tort recovery was actually
in danger of being defeated in this way. Rather, we explained that the potential for double reduction
of a plaintiff’s recovery was prevalent enough to justify a special rule for cases when a plaintiff
3
Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-113 provides in pertinent part:
(a) A principal or intermediate contractor, or subcontractor shall be liable for compensation to any
employee injured while in the employ of any of the subcontractors of the principal, intermediate
contractor, or subcontractor and engaged upon the subject matter of the contract to the same extent
as the immediate employer.
(b) Any principal or intermediate contractor, or subcontractor who pays compensation under the
foregoing provisions may recover the amount paid, from any person who, independently of this
section, would have been liable to pay compensation to the injured employee, or from any intermediate
contractor.
(c) Every claim for compensation under this section shall be in the first instance presented to and
instituted against the immediate employer, but such proceedings shall not constitute a waiver of the
employee’s rights to recover compensation under this chapter from the principal or intermediate
contractor; provided, that the collection of full compensation from one (1) employer shall bar recovery
by the employee against any others, nor shall the employee collect from all a total compensation in
excess of the amount for which any of the contractors is liable.
4
Under Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-113(c), Troup was required to make a claim against his
immediate employer, Jolly, before proceeding with a claim against Belz. To the extent that Troup was fully compensated
by Jolly, Troup is barred from recovering from Belz. Tenn.