complaint. Yuzefovsky v. St. John’s Wood Apts., 261 Va. 97,
[…] Assocs., Inc., 273 Va. 605, 614-15,
644 S.E.2d 72, 76-77 (2007); Luedtke v. Phillips, 190 Va. 207,
7
211, 56 S.E.2d 80, 82-83 (1949); Caudill, 185 Va. at 239-41, 38
S.E.2d at 469.
For these reasons, we reject Steward’s claim that the terms
of the leases abrogated the common law tort duty of repair and
maintenance and placed the duty of repair and maintenance with
the Landlords.
B. The VRLTA
Steward’s second basis for asserting that the Landlords had
a tort duty to maintain the properties in compliance with BOCA
is that such duty was imposed on the Landlords by the VRLTA, in
Code § 55-248.13(A)(1). That subsection states that the
landlord shall “[c]omply with the requirements of applicable
building and housing codes materially affecting health and
safety.” We have previously rejected this argument in Isbell,
273 Va. at 614-15, 644 S.E.2d at 76.
In Isbell, the tenant argued that the VRLTA “abrogated the
common law and provided a statutory cause of action in tort
allowing a tenant to recover damages for personal injuries