Isbell v. Commercial Inv. Associates, Inc.
[…] Code § 55-248.3:1 (emphasis added). As the Act defines them, “[r]ental agreement[s]” are “agreements, written or oral, . . . embodying the terms and conditions concerning the use and occupancy of a dwelling unit and premises.” Code § 55-248.4. In furtherance of its purpose “to simplify, clarify, modernize and revise the law governing the rental of dwelling units and the rights and obligations of landlords and tenants,” Code § 55-248.3, the Act imposes certain duties on landlords. The provisions of Code § 55-248.13(A) require a landlord to “1. Comply with the requirements of applicable building and housing codes materially affecting health and safety; [and] 2. Make all repairs and do whatever is necessary to put and keep the premises in a fit and habitable condition.” At common law, a landlord would not have these responsibilities unless the landlord expressly covenanted to assume them in an agreement with the tenant.