Isbell v. Commercial Inv. Associates, Inc.
[…] Code § 55-248.13(A)(1)-(2). Isbell contends that the language used in Code §§ 55- 248.40, -248.21, and –248.4 signals the General Assembly’s 6 intent to abrogate the common law and create this statutory cause of action.3 We do not agree. 3 Code § 55-248.40 states: Any person adversely affected by an act or omission prohibited under [the Act] may institute an action for injunction and damages against the person responsible for such act or omission in the circuit court in the county or city in which such act or omission occurred.