Present: All the Justices
[…] “shall apply to all rental agreements entered into on or
after July 1, 1974, which are not” otherwise specifically
exempted from its reach. Code § 55-248.3:1 (emphasis
added). As the Act defines them, “[r]ental agreement[s]”
are “agreements, written or oral, . . . embodying the terms
and conditions concerning the use and occupancy of a
dwelling unit and premises.” Code § 55-248.4.
In furtherance of its purpose “to simplify, clarify,
modernize and revise the law governing the rental of
dwelling units and the rights and obligations of landlords
and tenants,” Code § 55-248.3, the Act imposes certain
duties on landlords. The provisions of Code § 55-248.13(A)
require a landlord to “1. Comply with the requirements of
applicable building and housing codes materially affecting
health and safety; [and] 2. Make all repairs and do
whatever is necessary to put and keep the premises in a fit
and habitable condition.” At common law, a landlord would
not have these responsibilities unless the landlord
expressly covenanted to assume them in an agreement with
the tenant. See Luedtke, 190 Va. at 211, 56 S.E.2d at 82
11