Gerlach v. The Cove Apartments, LLC, et al., 97325-3
[…] landlord from tort liability when his failure to meet his duty results in injury to the
tenant”). And “[i]t would be disconcerting if the tenant who fell through the rotten
floor of his kitchen could withhold rent until the hole was repaired, but could not
recover for the personal injury he had sustained.” Id. But the liability theory the
-25-
Gerlach v. The Cove Apartments, LLC, et al., 97325-3
Restatement recognizes in this subsection originated in a theory of negligence per se
that Washington has largely abandoned. Compare RESTATEMENT § 17.6 cmt. a
(suggesting violation of a landlord’s statutory duty is sufficient to establish landlord
liability in tort because “the violation constitutes negligence per se”), with RCW
5.40.050 (“A breach of a duty imposed by statute, ordinance, or administrative rule
shall not be considered negligence per se, but may be considered by the trier of fact
as evidence of negligence.”).
Rather than adopt the second part of the Restatement unquestioningly, we
apply our usual test to determine the existence and scope of an implied cause of
action arising from statute. See Bennett v. Hardy, 113 Wn.2d 912, 784 P.2d 1258
(1990).