Gerlach v. The Cove Apartments, LLC, et al., 97325-3
[…] implying a remedy is consistent with the underlying purpose of the
legislation.
Id. at 920-21. Here, the first factor is dispositive as to Gerlach’s RLTA claim.
The legislature did not enact RLTA for the benefit of tenants’ guests but,
rather, to regulate the legal relationships between landlords and tenants. The RLTA
mentions tenants’ guests or invitees only in the context of a tenant’s duties to ensure
their family and friends do not damage the unit, violate the law, or otherwise
-26-
Gerlach v. The Cove Apartments, LLC, et al., 97325-3
compromise the terms of their lease. See, e.g., RCW 59.18.130(4) (imposing duty
on tenant to not “permit any member of his or her family, invitee, licensee, or any
person acting under his or her control” to “intentionally or negligently destroy,
deface, damage, impair, or remove any part of the structure or dwelling”),
.550(1)(d)(ii) (“The tenant may not allow the guests to use, possess, or share alcohol,
illegal drugs, controlled substances, or prescription drugs without a medical
prescription, either on or off the premises”), .060(15) (providing no “defense or