Gerlach v. The Cove Apartments, LLC, et al., 97325-3
[…] and their guests, its duties as a landlord under the RLTA, and its duties under its
lease agreement with Gerlach’s boyfriend. Cove moved for summary judgment on
the second and third claims, arguing Gerlach could not prevail because she was not
Cove’s tenant. The trial court agreed and granted summary judgment for Cove on
Gerlach’s claim under the lease, but ruled Gerlach could recover under the RLTA
despite not being a tenant. Gerlach’s RLTA and common law claims went to trial.
At trial, Cove claimed the “complete defense to an action for damages for
personal injury” available under RCW 5.40.060 when “the person injured . . . was
[(1)] under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug at the time of the
occurrence causing the injury . . . and [(2)] that such condition was a proximate cause
of the injury . . . and [(3)] the trier of fact finds such person to have been more than
fifty percent at fault.” RCW 5.40.060(1). To support this defense, Cove sought to
offer into evidence the results of the blood test taken by Harborview showing
Gerlach’s BAC was approximately 0.219, as well as expert testimony relating to
those results. 2