IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] of the danger of unfair prejudice to substantially outweigh the probative value of
the evidence is "'quite slim." Sisley v. Seattle Sch. Dist. No. 1, 171 Wn. App.
227, 232, 286 P.3d 974 (2012)(internal quotation marks omitted)(quoting
Carson v. Fine, 123 Wn.2d 206, 224, 867 P.2d 610 (1994)).
Here, Cove asserted a voluntary intoxication defense against Gerlach.
This defense, codified as RCW 5.40.060(1), provides a complete defense to
Gerlach's action for personal injury if she was intoxicated, her intoxication was a
proximate cause of her injury, and she was more than 50 percent at fault.
RCW 5.40.060(1) states:
[lit is a complete defense to an action for damages for personal
injury or wrongful death that the person injured or killed was under
the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug at the time of the
occurrence causing the injury or death and that such condition was
a proximate cause of the injury or death and the trier of fact finds
such person to have been more than fifty percent at fault.
Before trial, Gerlach moved in limine to exclude evidence of a blood test
taken by the hospital less than an hour after the accident. The test showed that
her serum alcohol measurement was 252 mg/dL, which roughly translates to a