Anna Velicky v. The Copycat Building LLC, No. 1, September Term, 2021; Christopher
[…] In adjudicating issues
under the rent escrow statute, the trial court is required to make “appropriate findings of fact”
and order relief either for the landlord—e.g., termination of the lease and restitution of the
premises or dismissal of the rent escrow action—or the tenant—e.g., abatement of the rent
and an order that the landlord make necessary repairs. RP § 8-211(m). A public local law
28
or ordinance “comparable in subject matter” to the rent escrow state “shall supersede” the
State statute. RP § 8-211(o).21
2. Affirmative Claim or Defense Under Anti-Retaliation Statute –
RP § 8-208.1(b)
State law protects a residential tenant from retaliation by a landlord for certain
activities. RP § 8-208.1(a). Included among the prohibited acts, a landlord may not “bring
or threaten to bring an action for possession against a tenant[,]” because the tenant or the
tenant’s agent: (1) makes a good faith complaint to the landlord, or to any public agency
about the landlord, regarding an alleged violation of the lease, a violation of the law,
condition on the leased premises that is a substantial threat to the health or safety of
occupants; (2) has filed a lawsuit against the landlord, or testified or participated in a
lawsuit involving the landlord; or (3) has participated in any tenants’ organization. RP § 8-
208.1(a)(2). Where a landlord engages in action that is prohibited by the statute, it is
considered to be a “retaliatory action[.]” RP § 8-208.1(b). The tenant may raise a
retaliatory action of a landlord in “defense to an action for possession” or as “an affirmative
claim for damages resulting from a retaliatory action of a landlord occurring during a
tenancy.” Id.
21
As we observed in Pettiford v. Next Generation Trust Service, 467 Md. 624, 660–
61 (2020), “Baltimore City’s rent escrow law[] mirrors RP § 8-211” and provides that a
tenant can raise the issues relating to housing conditions outlined in that public local law