Anna Velicky v. The Copycat Building LLC, No. 1, September Term, 2021; Christopher
[…] of rent[.]” (quoting PLL §9-9(c)(2)).
29
If the court finds that the landlord committed a retaliatory action, the court may
award the tenant damages against the landlord in an amount not to exceed the equivalent
of three months’ rent, reasonable attorneys’ fees, and court costs. RP § 8-208.1(c)(1).22
To obtain relief under the statute, the tenant must be current on the rent due and owing at
the time of the alleged retaliatory action, unless the tenant is withholding rent pursuant
to the rent escrow statute, RP § 8-211, or a comparable local ordinance. RP § 8-208.1(d).
The statute also expressly provides that, “[a]s long as a landlord’s termination of a
tenancy is not the result of a retaliatory action, nothing in this section may be interpreted
to alter the landlord’s or tenant’s rights to terminate or not renew a tenancy.” RP § 8-
208.1(f).
3. Tenant’s Protections Under Consumer Protection Laws
In addition to the protections afforded to tenants under Title 8 of the Real Property
Article, the Maryland Consumer Protection Act (“MCPA”) provides residential tenants