Anna Velicky v. The Copycat Building LLC, No. 1, September Term, 2021; Christopher
[…] Accordingly, although RP § 8-402 only required 30 days’ notice at the time that Copycat
24
After the statutory notice requirements have been satisfied, if the tenant refuses to
vacate the property, the landlord may file a tenant holding over complaint in the District
Court to regain possession of the property. Once the complaint is filed, the court “shall
issue” a summons ordering the “constable or sheriff to notify the tenant, assignee, or
subtenant to appear on a day stated in the summons before the court to show cause why
restitution should not be made to the landlord.” RP § 8-402(b)(ii)(1).
Upon filing of the complaint and notice provided by the statute, the court “shall
thereupon give judgment for the restitution of the possession of said premises” to the
landlord upon finding that: (1) “the landlord had been in possession of the leased
property[;]” (2) the “tenancy is fully ended and expired[;]” (3) “due notice to quit . . . [has]
been given to the tenant or person in possession[;]” and (4) “that the tenant or person in