Anna Velicky v. The Copycat Building LLC, No. 1, September Term, 2021; Christopher
[…] explained that, under the express language of the statute, “the court is entitled, and indeed
directed, to weigh all of the relevant factors before declaring a forfeiture and evicting the
tenant, including the actual loss or damage caused by the violation at issue, the likelihood
of future violations, and the existence of effective alternative remedies for past or existing
violations.” Id.
If the court determines that the tenant has breached the terms of the lease and that
the breach is substantial and warrants eviction, it shall enter judgment of restitution in
favor of the landlord. RP § 8-402.1(b)(1). Either party may appeal the judgment to the
circuit court within ten days of the entry of judgment. RP § 8-402.1(b)(2). “Upon
application of either party, the court shall set a day for the hearing of the appeal not less
than five nor more than 15 days after the application and notice of the order for the
hearing shall be served on the other party or that party’s counsel at least five days before
the hearing.” Id.
22
3. Tenant Holding Over Action – RP § 8-402
The final statute in the trilogy is the tenant holding over statute, RP § 8-402. Unlike
the two statutes discussed above, the right of possession provided under the tenant holding