Anna Velicky v. The Copycat Building LLC, No. 1, September Term, 2021; Christopher
[…] rental licenses that have now lapsed), that the City issues one rental license for a multi-unit
structure that covers all units in the building. See BCC Art. 13, § 5-6 (stating that “a rental
dwelling license may be issued or renewed” “only if,” among other requirements, “all
dwelling units and rooming units are currently registered” and “the premises have passed
an inspection”). (Emphasis added) (capitalization omitted).
5
State law requires that a landlord offering five or more dwelling units for rent use
a written lease. Md. Code Real Property Article (“RP”) § 8-208(a)(1). If a landlord fails
to comply with the written lease requirement in subsection (a)(1), the penalty is that “the
term of the tenancy is presumed to be 1 year from the date of the tenant’s first occupancy
unless the tenant elects to end the tenancy at an earlier date by giving 1 month’s written
notice.” RP § 8-208(a)(2).
4
On May 24, 2020, Copycat sent Walke written notice of termination of his month-
to-month tenancy and a 60-day notice to vacate his apartment on or before August 1,
2020. Walke did not vacate the apartment by August 1. When Walke did not vacate the