Anna Velicky v. The Copycat Building LLC, No. 1, September Term, 2021; Christopher
[…] Article, the Maryland Consumer Protection Act (“MCPA”) provides residential tenants
protection in the form of public enforcement, as well as private remedies against landlords
who engage in unfair, abusive, or deceptive trade practices. See Maryland Code (1974,
2013 Repl. Vol., 2021 Supp.), Commercial Law Article (“CL”) § 13-101, et. seq.23
22
Similarly, if the court finds that the tenant’s assertion of retaliatory action was
made “in bad faith or without justification,” the court may enter a judgment against the
tenant in favor of the landlord. RP § 8-208.1(c)(2).
23
Under the Maryland Consumer Protection Act (“MCPA”), “consumer realty” is
defined as real property that is “primarily for personal, household, family or agricultural
purposes.” CL § 13-101(d). “Consumer” is defined as an “actual or prospective purchaser,
lessee, or recipient of consumer goods, consumer services, consumer realty, or consumer
credit.” CL § 13-101(c)(1). Under these definitions, residential tenants who lease real property
qualify for protection under the MCPA. See Golt v. Phillips, 308 Md. 1, 8 (1986).
30
In the rental housing context, our jurisprudence firmly establishes the right of a