Anna Velicky v. The Copycat Building LLC, No. 1, September Term, 2021; Christopher
[…] but may not adjourn the trial for a period of longer than one day unless all parties consent.
RP § 8-401(e)(1). If judgment is entered in favor of the landlord, the statute provides that
the court shall order possession to be given to the landlord within four days. RP § 8-
401(e)(3).
Because the summary ejectment action is based solely upon the tenant’s obligation
to pay rent, if the tenant tenders the rent due, plus costs prior to the entry of judgment, the
action is dismissed. If the court enters judgment in favor of the landlord, including
17
RP § 1-101 defines “Lease” as “mean[ing] any oral or written agreement, express
or implied, creating a landlord and tenant relationship, including any ‘sublease’ and any
further sublease.”
19
possession of the premises, the tenant may redeem the leased premises if the tenant tenders
to the landlord the amount of the judgment, as well as any court awarded costs and fees, at
any time prior to the execution of the eviction order. RP § 8-401(g)(1). The tenant’s right