PRESENT: All the Justices
[…] 20
market value of each such cooperative apartment unit shall be
established by determining its fair market value for sale as an
individual unit, determined in the same manner . . . as the fair
market value of condominium units."
The statute at issue in West Creek states that
[w]hen a tract or lot becomes the property of
different owners in two or more parcels,
subsequent to any general reassessment of real
estate in the city or county in which such tract
or lot is situated each of the two or more
parcels shall be assessed and shown separately
upon the land books, as required by law.
Code § 58.1-3290. Similarly, Code § 58.1-3285 provides:
Whenever a tract of land is subdivided into
lots under the provisions of law and plats
thereof are recorded, subsequent to any general
reassessment of real estate in the city or county
in which such real estate is situated, each lot
in such subdivision shall be assessed and shown
separately upon the land books, as required by
law.
Rather than imposing a unique requirement for the assessment of
a tract of real property that has been subdivided or has become
the "property of different owners in two or more parcels," these
statutes simply require that such real property be assessed like