PRESENT: All the Justices
[…] were part of the County's quadrennial
reassessment, other statutes also require the
parcels to be assessed individually. See, e.g.,
Code § 58.1-3281 (commissioner of revenue shall
annually, on January 1, "ascertain all the real
estate in his county or city, . . . and the
person to whom the same is chargeable with taxes
on that day"); Code § 58.1-3303 (requiring clerk
of each circuit court to provide commissioner of
revenue with deed recordation receipt showing,
among other things, description of real property
conveyed and names of grantor and grantee); Code
§ 58.1-3309 (requiring information appearing in
receipts provided pursuant to Code § 58.1-3303 to
be transferred "on the land book and charged to
the person to whom the transfer is made").
Id. at 414 n.8, 665 S.E.2d at 846 n.8 (emphasis added).
In response to West Creek's argument that the trial court
had failed "to consider the recent purchase price for the
amassed parcels as evidence of [their] fair market value," we