PRESENT: All the Justices
[…] in which such real estate is situated, each lot
in such subdivision shall be assessed and shown
separately upon the land books, as required by
law.
Rather than imposing a unique requirement for the assessment of
a tract of real property that has been subdivided or has become
the "property of different owners in two or more parcels," these
statutes simply require that such real property be assessed like
all other tracts of real property, as individual parcels.
As we noted in West Creek, numerous statutes require that
separate parcels of real property be assessed on an individual
basis. Code § 58.1-3281 requires the commissioner of the
revenue to annually "ascertain all the real estate in his county
21
or city, . . . and the person to whom the same is chargeable
with taxes." In addition, the commissioner "shall assess the
value of any building and enclosure not previously assessed" and
the "value shall be added to the value at which the land was
previously charged." Id. Under Code § 58.1-3302, the
commissioner of the revenue is required to "enter separately" in
the table of town or city lots "each lot and [to] set forth