PRESENT: All the Justices
[…] Creek failed to present credible evidence of the parcels' fair
market values." Id. at 416-17, 665 S.E.2d at 847. We held that
"[i]n order to satisfy the statutory requirement of showing that
real property is assessed at more than its fair market value,
15
see Code § 58.1-3984(A), a taxpayer must necessarily establish
the property's fair market value." Id. at 417, 665 S.E.2d at
847. Citing Code § 58.1-3290, we pointed out that even West
Creek agreed the County was required to assess the 144 parcels
individually. Id. at 414, 665 S.E.2d at 846.
In relevant part, Code § 58.1-3290 provides
that, "[w]hen a tract or lot becomes the property
of different owners in two or more parcels,
subsequent to any general reassessment of real
estate in the city or county in which such tract
or lot is situated each of the two or more
parcels shall be assessed and shown separately
upon the land books, as required by law."
Although the assessments at issue in this appeal
were part of the County's quadrennial
reassessment, other statutes also require the
parcels to be assessed individually. See, e.g.,
Code § 58.1-3281 (commissioner of revenue shall
annually, on January 1, "ascertain all the real