Present: Hassell, C.J., Keenan, Koontz, Kinser, Lemons,
[…] at issue in this appeal were part of the County’s
quadrennial reassessment, other statutes also require the
parcels to be assessed individually. See, e.g., Code
§ 58.1-3281 (commissioner of revenue shall annually, on
January 1, “ascertain all the real estate in his county or
city, . . . and the person to whom the same is chargeable
with taxes on that day”); Code § 58.1-3303 (requiring clerk
of each circuit court to provide commissioner of revenue
with deed recordation receipt showing, among other things,
description of real property conveyed and names of grantor
and grantee); Code § 58.1-3309 (requiring information
appearing in receipts provided pursuant to Code § 58.1-3303
to be transferred “on the land book and charged to the
person to whom the transfer is made”).
34
Contrary to West Creek’s argument, the circuit court
did not ignore the 34.1 million dollar purchase price of
the 2,500 acres. In weighing the evidence, the court,
however, concluded that West Creek negotiated a bulk sale
of the property at a price significantly lower than Bank of