Present: Hassell, C.J., Keenan, Koontz, Kinser, Lemons,
[…] circuit court was correct in finding that, pursuant to Code
§ 58.1-3290, the County was required to assess the 144
parcels individually. 8 West Creek, nevertheless, contends
that the circuit court erred by failing to consider the
recent purchase price for the amassed parcels as evidence
of fair market value. According to West Creek, the
creation of the 144 parcels on the Timmons Sketch was for
income tax planning purposes and the total sale price
represented the highest and best use of the property as a
business park comprised of parcels containing 10 to 20
acres.
8
In relevant part, Code § 58.1-3290 provides that,
“[w]hen a tract or lot becomes the property of different
owners in two or more parcels, subsequent to any general
reassessment of real estate in the city or county in which
such tract or lot is situated each of the two or more
parcels shall be assessed and shown separately upon the
land books, as required by law.” Although the assessments
at issue in this appeal were part of the County’s
quadrennial reassessment, other statutes also require the
parcels to be assessed individually. See, e.g., Code
§ 58.1-3281 (commissioner of revenue shall annually, on