West Creek Assocs., LLC v. County of Goochland
[…] According to West Creek, the creation of the 144 parcels on the Timmons Sketch was for income tax planning purposes and the total sale price represented the highest and best use of the property as a business park comprised of parcels containing 10 to 20 acres. 8 In relevant part, Code § 58.1-3290 provides that, “[w]hen a tract or lot becomes the property of different owners in two or more parcels, subsequent to any general reassessment of real estate in the city or county in which such tract or lot is situated each of the two or more parcels shall be assessed and shown separately upon the land books, as required by law.” Although the assessments at issue in this appeal were part of the County’s quadrennial reassessment, other statutes also require the parcels to be assessed individually.