West Creek Assocs., LLC v. County of Goochland
[…] The County contended that West Creek had failed to establish a sufficient record from which the circuit court could conclude that the County had assessed the relevant parcels in violation of Code § 58.1-3984. 6 In the County’s view, West Creek proved only how Wampler appraised the parcels but did not establish what the BOA did with the information provided by Wampler. Similarly, the County argued that West Creek did not show what information the BOE considered in making the adjustments to the assessments set by the BOA. 6 In relevant part, Code § 58.1-3984(A) provides that, in a proceeding to correct an allegedly erroneous tax assessment, “the burden of proof shall be upon the taxpayer to show that the property in question is valued at more than its fair market value or that the assessment is not 11 In ruling on the motion, the circuit court noted that there is a “presumption in favor of the validity of the assessment and that the taxpayer must show manifest error in the manner of making the estimate, or that evidence which should be controlling has been disregarded.”