appealed from. Lewis v. Kei, 281 Va. 715, 719, 708 S.E.2d 884,
[…] Act. "A demurrer tests the legal sufficiency of facts alleged
in pleadings, not the strength of proof." Glazebrook, 266 Va.
at 554, 587 S.E.2d at 591. "Whether a cause of action is
4
sufficiently pled is a legal issue which we review de novo."
TC MidAtlantic Dev., 280 Va. at 210, 695 S.E.2d at 547.
Pursuant to Code § 2.2-4303, which identifies the
"[m]ethods of procurement" to be used in awarding public
contracts, the contract was to be awarded after competitive
sealed bidding. Competitive sealed bidding "is a method of
contractor selection, other than for professional services."
Code § 2.2-4301. 4 Code § 2.2-4303(A) states that "[a]ll public
contracts with nongovernmental contractors for the purchase or
lease of goods, or for the purchase of services, insurance, or
construction, shall be awarded after competitive sealed
bidding, or competitive negotiation as provided in this
section, unless otherwise authorized by law." (Emphasis added.)
This section enumerates certain contracts that may be awarded
and purchases that may be made using competitive negotiation or
other methods of procurement. Code § 2.2-4303(B)-(J). The
School Board's contract does not fall within any of these
4