appealed from. Lewis v. Kei, 281 Va. 715, 719, 708 S.E.2d 884,
[…] PBM also
contends the Invitation did not identify factors that would be
considered in how points were allocated among the bid criteria
complies with the requirements of this section. Contracts
awarded pursuant to this section are specifically identified in
Code § 2.2-4303(D)(4) as exceptions from the required
competitive sealed bidding method.
8
or how points would be awarded to bidders. Under the Act, the
criteria and basis for evaluating bids must be stated in the
Invitation and the evaluation of the bids must be in accordance
with such criteria. See Code § 2.2-4300(C) ("The criteria,
factors, and basis for consideration of best value and the
process for the consideration of best value shall be as stated
in the procurement solicitation."); Code § 2.2-4301 (evaluation
of the bids must be "based upon the requirements set forth in
the invitation").
In sum, the circuit court erred in finding that PBM does
not adequately allege the School Board failed to properly
follow the requirements of the Act. Since the Act requires the