One statute applicable to this issue is 29 Del.C. § 6905(b) which provides as follows:
[…] There was testimony that the cost of the engineering work to a bidding contractor here would have been in the vicinity of from $3,000 to $5,000.
Del Tech offered testimony to the effect that the plans and specifications called for did not necessarily have to be prepared by a registered engineer. However, it appears that the Plaintiff’s position is correct. By 24 Del.C. § 2822, effective July 1, 1972, it is provided as follows:
“The State, its political subdivisions, agencies, commissions, and authorities shall not solicit or receive proposals for or engage in the construction of public works involving the practice of engineering, unless the engineering drawings and specifications and estimates have been prepared by ... a registrant or permittee.”