Based upon all of the credible evidence, the Court makes the following findings, rulings and order for judgment.
[…] In short, not only three of the nine Form C’s but two of the three notarized Form B certification were shown to be false and misleading.
Massachusetts law requires that “any contract of the construction ... of any public work ... by the commonwealth . . . shall be awarded to the lowest responsible bidder on the basis of competitive bids publicly opened.” G.L.c. 30, §39M(a) (1994). “The term ‘lowest responsible bidder’ shall mean the bidder whose bid is the lowest of those bidders possessing the skill, abilfiy, and integrity necessary for faithful performance of the work . . .” G.L.c. 30, §39M(b) (1994). An awarding authority may reject any and all bids, if it is in the public interest to do so. G.L.c. 30, §39M(b) (1994). The statute requires the bidder to certify “under penalties of perjury that (the) bid is in all respects bona fide, fair and made without collusion or fraud with any other person.” Id.
The legislature enacted the bidding statutes “to establish an open and honest procedure for competition for public contracts,” Modern Continental Constr. Co. v.