Based upon all of the credible evidence, the Court makes the following findings, rulings and order for judgment.
[…] CAB’s actions here completely subverted and made a mockery of the bid process, which was designed to assure that the contract would be awarded to a bona fide bidder, who had lined up sub-contractors able and willing to do the work. The deliberate falsification of the bid documents here (not to mention CAB’s later untrue allegations and contentions at the agency hearing), moreover, indicate a disdain for honesty and a complete lack of integrfiy. In these circumstances, the deficiencies in the bid documents violated G.L.c. 30, §39M(c)(l), which defines the lowest responsible eligible bidder as one “possessing the skill, ability and integrity necessary for the faithful performance of the work . . .” and c. 30, §39M, which requires that each bidder execute a certificate that the.bid is “in all respects bona fide, fair and made without collusion or fraud with any other person.”
ORDER
Judgment is to enter for the plaintiff, and defendant Massachusetts Highway Department is permanently enjoined from awarding Contract No. M025V to the intervenor, Cab-Garafalo-CT Male, Inc.