E. Amanti & Sons, Inc. v. R.C. Griffin, Inc.
[…] A different judge held a damages hearing and awarded damages to Amanti and to the general contractor to the extent that it was hable to Amanti. The town and the general contractor appeal, the latter claiming entitlement to attorney’s fees and costs it incurred in litigating Amanti’s claim.

2. The applicable law. At the time of the events in this case, G. L. c. 30, § 39M(£>), as amended by St. 1967, c. 535, § 5, provided:

“Specifications for such contracts [under G. L. c. 30, § 39M(a)], and specifications of contracts awarded pursuant to the provisions of [G. L. c. 149, §§ 44A to 44L] shall be written to provide for full competition for each item of material to be furnished under the contract; except, however, that said specifications may be otherwise written for sound reasons in the public interest stated in writing in the public records of the awarding authority or promptly given in writing by the awarding authority to anyone making a written request therefor, in either instance such writ*249ing to be prepared after reasonable investigation. Every such contract shall provide that an item equal to that named or described in the said specifications may be furnished; and an item shall be considered equal to the item so named or described if (1) it is at least equal in quality, durability, appearance, strength and design, (2) it will perform at least equally the function imposed by the general design for the public work being contracted for or the material being purchased, and (3) it conforms substantially, even with deviations, to the detailed requirements for the item in the said specifications. For each item of material the specifications shall provide for either a minimum of three named brands of material or a description of material which can be met by a minimum of three manufacturers or producers, and for the equal of any one of said named or described materials.”

(The term “material” was defined as an “article, assembly, system, or any component part thereof.” G. L. c. 30, § 39M[e], as appearing in St. 1963, c. 842, § 1.) We discuss the statute in more detail below.