E. Amanti & Sons, Inc. v. R.C. Griffin, Inc.
[…] See also Amese Elec. Servs., Inc. v. Newton, 431 Mass, at 767 (competitive bidding statute construed in light of legislafive objectives). On the facts of this case, it is not necessary that we resolve all ambiguities.

As originally enacted, G. L. c. 30, § 39M(¿), ended after clause (3) in the second sentence. St. 1963, c. 842. Although in its initial form the statute placed the highest priority on achiev*252ing full competition, there was relatively little guidance for drafting appropriate specifications. Four years later, the Legislature added a final sentence to § 39M(b). It provided:

“For each item of material the specifications shall provide for either a minimum of three named brands of material or a description of material which can be met by a minimum of three manufacturers or producers, and for the equal of any one of said named or described materials.”

St. 1967, c. 535, § 5. The 1967 amendment described the requirements for competitive specifications that had been missing before.