Jordan v. Knox County
[…] Under state law, however, the term limits amendment cannot extend to a school board member and has no application to court clerks. The Education Improvement Act of 1991, a general law of the state, preempts the imposition of term limits for a school board member. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 49-2-201(a)(1) (Supp. 2006) (“The members of the board shall be elected for a term of four (4) years and may succeed themselves.”); Knox County Educ. Ass’n v. Knox County Bd. of Educ., 60 S.W.3d 65, 79 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2001) (“[T]he provisions of the Education Improvement Act of 1992 repeal and supercede the private act applicable to Knox County . . . .”); Tenn. Op. Att’y Gen.