Jordan v. Knox County
[…] The charter’s provisions require that a petition include the same information necessary for any ordinance adopted by the county commission which would offer any charter amendment. If the election commission determines that the petition meets all legal 5 criteria, the amendment is then submitted for vote. The substance of the term limits proposal was more than 300 words. When a proffered amendment exceeds that length, Tennessee Code Annotated section 2-5-208(f)(2), requires, for ballot purposes, a “brief summary . . . written in a clear and coherent manner using words with common everyday meanings” in less than 200 words. The statute authorizes the county attorney (law director) to summarize the question presented to the voters.