PRESENT: All the Justices
[…] she was unduly influenced by Mary Ann, these assignments of
error are moot and we decline the invitation to address them.
23
Upon review of a trial court’s finding of undue influence,
this Court asks whether that finding was plainly wrong or
without evidence to support it. See Parish v. Parish, 281 Va.
191, 201-02, 704 S.E.2d 99, 105 (2011) (“where the case has been
fairly presented and there is credible evidence to support the
conclusion of the fact-finder, this court will not disturb the
verdict”) (internal quotation marks omitted); Code § 8.01-680
(judgment of the circuit court “shall not be set aside unless it
appears from the evidence that such judgment is plainly wrong or
without evidence to support it”).
The inquiry of this Court is whether the record contains
“credible evidence to support the conclusion” of the circuit
court. Id. In my view, there is such credible evidence to
support the circuit court’s finding that Dorothy was the victim
of Mary Ann’s undue influence.