In re ESTATE OF MARK A. COFFMAN, ) Appeal from the Circuit Court
[…] the case law involved powers of attorney involving “property and financial matters and their effect
on property and financial transactions between parties.” Id. ¶ 19. Also, the cases did not address
whether a healthcare power of attorney alone created a presumption of undue influence in property
and financial transactions between the principal and agent. Id. The court noted that the statutory
short form power of attorney for healthcare does not require an agent to sign the document (id.
¶ 21 (citing 755 ILCS 45/4-10(a) (West 2004))) and that “it is only upon exercising granted powers
that the agent is ‘required to use due care to act for the benefit of the principal in accordance with
the terms of the statutory health care power.’ ” Id. (quoting 755 ILCS 45/4-10(b) (West 2004)).
Thus, to create a fiduciary relationship, the agent must accept the powers delegated by the
principal, and the mere execution of a statutory power of attorney, “alone and without evidence of
acceptance by the named agent,” is not sufficient.