In re ESTATE OF MARK A. COFFMAN, ) Appeal from the Circuit Court
[…] - 24 -
2022 IL App (2d) 210053
that the case law involved powers of attorney involving “property and financial matters and their
effect on property and financial transactions between the parties.” Id. ¶ 19. Also, the cases did not
address whether a health care power of attorney alone created a presumption of undue influence
in property and financial transactions between the principal and the agent. Id. The court noted that
the statutory short form power of attorney for health care does not require an agent to sign the
document (id. ¶ 21 (citing 755 ILCS 45/4-10(a) (West 2004))) and that “it is only upon exercising
granted powers that the agent is ‘required to use due care to act for the benefit of the principal in
accordance with the terms of the statutory health care power.’ ” Id. (quoting 755 ILCS 45/4-10(b)
(West 2004)). Thus, to create a fiduciary relationship, the agent must accept the powers delegated
by the principal, and the mere execution of a statutory power of attorney, “alone and without
evidence of acceptance by the named agent,” is not sufficient.