STATE OF TENNESSEE v. CLINTON BURNS, III
[…] jury trials in this context.
We stress that the system for dealing with juvenile offenders as juveniles is separate and
distinct from the criminal justice system. On those occasions when a juvenile is transferred to
criminal court to be tried as an adult, he or she is afforded the full panoply of constitutional rights
accorded to criminal defendants, including jury trials. Defendant in this case is not, however, being
tried as an adult. He is being tried within the context of a system that was designed to avoid much
of the trauma and stigma of a criminal trial. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-101(a)(2) (providing that
one of the purposes of juvenile proceedings is to “remove from children committing delinquent acts
the taint of criminality and the consequences of criminal behavior and substitute therefor a program
of treatment, training and rehabilitation”). We agree with the United States Supreme Court that “one
cannot say that in our legal system the jury is a necessary component of accurate factfinding.”
McKeiver, 403 U.S. at 543 (emphasis added). A jury’s “necessity” is further attenuated in the