STATE OF TENNESSEE v. CLINTON BURNS, III
[…] S. Constructors, Inc. v. Loudon
County Bd. of Educ., 58 S.W.3d 706, 710 (Tenn. 2001).
ANALYSIS
The right to a jury trial may stem from guarantees in the state or federal constitutions, or it
may be statutorily based. Our statutory scheme dealing with juvenile courts and proceedings
provides that hearings by juvenile courts “shall be conducted . . . without a jury.” Tenn. Code Ann.
§ 37-1-124(a) (2005). Appeals from juvenile court “may be made to the criminal court or court
having criminal jurisdiction that shall hear the testimony of witnesses and try the case de novo.” Id.
§ 37-1-159(a) (emphasis added). No statutory provision for a jury trial in such de novo appeals
3
Juvenile defendants are entitled to an appeal from “any final order or judgment in a delinquency proceeding
. . . to the criminal court or court having criminal jurisdiction that shall hear the testimony of witnesses and try the case
de novo.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-159(a) (2005).
-2-
exists. Accordingly, the existence of any such right in Tennessee must arise from either the federal
or state constitution.
In Arwood v. State, our Court of Appeals held that a juvenile defendant was entitled to a jury