State of Tennessee v. Kevin Dewayne Golden
[…] The Defendant further contends that “the record is devoid of any proof establishing that [the Defendant] is not committable to an institution for the developmentally disabled or mentally ill or if the interests of the community require that [the Defendant] be put under legal restraint or discipline” and that the juvenile court “failed to address any of the factors listed” in Tennessee Code Annotated section 37-1-134(b). The State responds that the juvenile court properly transferred the prosecution to criminal court. The statute governing juvenile transfers provides that after a delinquency petition has been filed, the juvenile court “may transfer the child to the sheriff of the county to be held according to law and to be dealt with as an adult in the criminal court of competent jurisdiction.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-134(a) (2016). The statute further requires that “[t]he disposition of the child shall be as if the child were an adult” if: (1) as applied to this case, the child was at least sixteen at the time of the offense; (2) a hearing was held in conformity with statute; (3) the notice requirements were met; and (4) the court finds “probable cause” grounds to believe that: “(A) The child committed the delinquent act as