Present: All the Justices
[…] beneficiary in a FEGLI policy to receive the proceeds, only then
to have them subject to recovery by a third party under state
law. Simply put, "no persons other than [the beneficiary] have
an interest in the policy benefits pursuant to FEGLIA."
Metropolitan Life Ins. Co. v. Armstrong-Lofton, 19 F.Supp.2d
1134, 1137 (C.D. Cal. 1998); see also O'Neal, 839 F.2d at 1440
(Congress' intent under FEGLIA was to establish an "inflexible
rule" that only the beneficiary would receive the policy
proceeds, "regardless of other documents or the equities in a
particular case."). Code § 20-111.1(D), by making liable "a
former spouse who, not for value, receives the payment of any
death benefit that the former spouse is not entitled to under"
Code § 20-111.1(A), "create[s] a beneficiary interest" in the
policy proceeds for someone other than the named insured.
Ridgway, 454 U.S. at 60. In other words, Code § 20-111.1(D)
"nullifies the [insured's] choice and frustrates the deliberate
purpose of Congress."