Present: All the Justices
[…] wills of divorced testators, which provided . . . that a
divorced spouse is to be denied any benefits under a will
executed prior to divorce" based on the testator's presumed
change of intent upon divorce. Papen v. Papen, 216 Va. 879,
882-83, 224 S.E.2d 153, 155 (1976). "The General Assembly, in
evaluating the advisability of [enacting Code § 64.1-59],
undoubtedly concluded that the number of forgetful testators who
would be benefited by the statute far exceeded the number of
careful testators who might be inconvenienced by its enactment."
2
The terms of Code § 20-111.1(A) are expressly inapplicable
"(i) to the extent a decree of annulment or divorce from the
bond of matrimony, or a written agreement of the parties
provides for a contrary result as to specific death benefits, or
(ii) to any trust or any death benefit payable to or under any
trust," none of which is presented in this case. Code § 20-
111.1(C).
3
Code § 64.1-59 provides, in relevant part: "If, after
making a will, the testator is divorced a vinculo matrimonii or
his marriage is annulled, the divorce or annulment revokes any