Present: All the Justices
[…] received payment of the insurance proceeds through the federal
Office of Personnel Management (the federal agency that
administers FEGLIA). Under Code § 20-111.1(A), the policy
4
Several other alternative payees are then listed under 5
U.S.C. § 8705(a) in order of priority in the event there is no
designated beneficiary, the first of these being the widow or
widower of the deceased policy holder.
20
holder's widow, appellee, would have received the insurance
proceeds from her deceased husband's FEGLI policy.
Addressing such conflicts with state law, FEGLIA provides
under 5 U.S.C. § 8709(d)(1) that "[t]he provisions of any
contract under this chapter [5 USCS §§ 8701 et seq.] which
relate to the nature or extent of coverage or benefits
(including payments with respect to benefits) shall supersede
and preempt any law of any State or political subdivision
thereof, or any regulation issued thereunder, which relates to
group life insurance to the extent that the law or regulation is
inconsistent with the contractual provisions."
The majority thus concludes, and I agree, that Code § 20-
111.1(A) is therefore preempted under the express terms of 5
U.S.C. § 8709(d)(1), as Code § 20-111.1(A) would otherwise
negate the payment dictated by 5 U.S.C. § 8705(a) where, as