Present: All the Justices
[…] group life insurance to the extent that the law or regulation is
inconsistent with the contractual provisions."
The majority thus concludes, and I agree, that Code § 20-
111.1(A) is therefore preempted under the express terms of 5
U.S.C. § 8709(d)(1), as Code § 20-111.1(A) would otherwise
negate the payment dictated by 5 U.S.C. § 8705(a) where, as
here, the designated beneficiary was a former spouse, and the
designation was made prior to the divorce of the former spouse
and the federal employee policy holder.
III.
The issue on appeal is thus whether Code § 20-111.1(D),
which is triggered upon the federal preemption of subsection A
of the statute, is itself preempted under FEGLIA.
The General Assembly amended Code § 20-111.1 in 2007 by
adding subsection D to the statute, which provides as follows:
21
"If this section is preempted by federal law with respect to the
payment of any death benefit, a former spouse who, not for
value, receives the payment of any death benefit that the former
spouse is not entitled to under this section is personally
liable for the amount of the payment to the person who would
have been entitled to it were this section not preempted." See
2007 Acts ch. 306.
Passage of this amendment no doubt reflects the General
Assembly's recognition that subsection A of Code § 20-111.1 was
preempted by FEGLIA pursuant to 5 U.S.C. § 8709(d)(1). The
General Assembly dealt with this impediment to implementation of