Present: All the Justices
[…] Present: All the Justices
JUDY A. MARETTA
OPINION BY
v. Record No. 102042 CHIEF JUSTICE CYNTHIA D. KINSER
January 13, 2012
JACQUELINE HILLMAN
FROM THE CIRCUIT COURT OF FAIRFAX COUNTY
Michael F. Devine, Judge
Judy A. Maretta (Maretta), as the named beneficiary of a
Federal Employees' Group Life Insurance (FEGLI) policy, received
FEGLI benefits upon the death of her ex-husband. The question
on appeal is whether federal law preempts Code § 20-111.1(D),
which otherwise would make Maretta liable to her ex-husband's
widow, Jacqueline Hillman (Hillman), for those benefits.
In the event of a decree of annulment or divorce from the
bond of matrimony, Code § 20-111.1(A) revokes "any revocable
beneficiary designation contained in a then existing written
contract owned by one party that provides for the payment of any
death benefit to the other party." However, Code § 20-111.1(D),
the subsection at issue, provides that
[if Code § 20-111.1(A)] is preempted by federal
law with respect to the payment of any death
benefit, a former spouse who, not for value,
receives the payment of any death benefit that