Present: All the Justices
[…] undoubtedly concluded that the number of forgetful testators who
would be benefited by the statute far exceeded the number of
careful testators who might be inconvenienced by its enactment."
2
The terms of Code § 20-111.1(A) are expressly inapplicable
"(i) to the extent a decree of annulment or divorce from the
bond of matrimony, or a written agreement of the parties
provides for a contrary result as to specific death benefits, or
(ii) to any trust or any death benefit payable to or under any
trust," none of which is presented in this case. Code § 20-
111.1(C).
3
Code § 64.1-59 provides, in relevant part: "If, after
making a will, the testator is divorced a vinculo matrimonii or
his marriage is annulled, the divorce or annulment revokes any
disposition or appointment of property made by the will to the
former spouse. . . ."
19
Id. at 883, 224 S.E.2d at 155-56. The General Assembly no doubt
adhered to a similar conclusion in subsequently enacting Code
§ 20-111.1(A) with its analogous revocation of a designation of
a former spouse as a beneficiary on a life insurance policy upon
divorce.