Present: All the Justices
[…] 17
governing domestic relations will be overridden," the Supreme
Court has further explained, the state law " 'must do "major
damage" to "clear and substantial" federal interests.' " Id.
(quoting Hisquierdo, 439 U.S. at 581 (quoting Yazell, 382 U.S.
at 352)) (emphasis added). 1
In my opinion, this high threshold for imposing preemption
in the instant case has not been met. That is, I do not believe
Code § 20-111.1(D) (triggered, itself, upon federal preemption
of subsection A of the statute) is preempted by the Federal
Employees' Group Life Insurance Act (FEGLIA), 5 U.S.C. § 8701 et
seq. (2006 & Supp. II 2008).
II.
Subsection A of Code § 20-111.1 provides, in relevant
part: "Upon the entry of a decree of annulment or divorce from
the bond of matrimony . . . any revocable beneficiary
designation contained in a then existing written contract owned
by one party that provides for the payment of any death benefit
to the other party is revoked. A death benefit prevented from
1
See Brandon v. Travelers Insur. Co., 18 F.3d 1321, 1326
(5th Cir. 1994) (observing in preemption case that "[f]ederal
respect for state domestic relations law has a long and
venerable history" and that "[w]hen courts face a potential
conflict between state domestic relations law and federal law,