Collins’ convictions. Collins v. Commonwealth, 57 Va. App. 355,
[…] enforcement] within the Commonwealth." Code §§ 9.1-185.2 and
9.1-186.2(C). Detailed provisions are specified for licensure,
7
professional conduct, discipline, solicitation of business,
training in and use of firearms, types of clothing and
identification, documentation and record keeping, recovery of
bailees, and penalties for certain persons who violate any
statute or Board regulation.
Collins argues that none of these statutory changes
“specifically take away the right of an out of state bondsman
[to apprehend] his bailee in Virginia.” We disagree with
Collins.
Code § 9.1-185 defines a bondsman as "any person who is
licensed by the Department [of Criminal Justice Services] who
engages in the business of bail bonding and is thereby
authorized to conduct business in all courts of the
Commonwealth." Code § 9.1-186 defines a bail enforcement agent
or “bounty hunter” as "any individual engaged in bail recovery."
Code §§ 9.1-185.18 and 9.1-186.13 provide that any individual
who, without a valid license issued by the Department of
Criminal Justice Services, engages in bail bonding or bail