Collins’ convictions. Collins v. Commonwealth, 57 Va. App. 355,
[…] the commission of attempted abduction. At trial, Collins
claimed that he remained in his vehicle during his encounter
with the Deputy Chief, that he was alone in the vehicle, that he
did not have a firearm at the time of the episode, and that he
had not referred to the Deputy Chief as “Jimmy.” The trial
1
Sydnor's first name was "James." He and the Deputy Chief
were cousins, and the Deputy Chief admitted at trial that they
slightly resembled each other.
4
judge told Collins to his face that he found his testimony
"unbelievable."
ANALYSIS
Attempted Abduction
Code § 18.2-47(A), pursuant to which Collins was convicted
of attempted abduction, provides as follows:
Any person who, by force, intimidation or deception, and
without legal justification or excuse, seizes, takes,
transports, detains or secretes another person with the
intent to deprive such other person of his personal liberty
or to withhold or conceal him from any person, authority or
institution lawfully entitled to his charge, shall be
deemed guilty of "abduction."
Collins argues that, as a bail bondsman licensed in North
Carolina, he had a common law right with wide reaching arrest
authority allowing him to enter another state for the purpose of
apprehending a fugitive, even though he is not licensed in the
other state.