Collins’ convictions. Collins v. Commonwealth, 57 Va. App. 355,
[…] anything has occurred to change the common law rule. Since “a
decision to abrogate [a] longstanding common law principle is
the proper function of the legislature, not the courts,”
5
Robinson v. Matt Mary Moran, Inc., 259 Va. 412, 417-18, 525
S.E.2d 559, 562 (2000), we will confine our search to
legislative changes. And because we must interpret and apply
any statutory changes, we are presented with a pure question of
law, which we will review de novo. Gilliam v. McGrady, 279 Va.
703, 708, 691 S.E.2d 797, 799 (2010). Established principles of
law will guide us in that review.
Code § 1-200 provides as follows:
The common law of England, insofar as it is not
repugnant to the principles of the Bill of Rights and
Constitution of this Commonwealth, shall continue in full
force within the same, and be the rule of decision, except
as altered by the General Assembly.
In Herndon v. St. Mary’s Hospital, 266 Va. 472, 476, 587
S.E.2d 567, 569 (2003), we stated as follows:
[A] statutory provision will not be held to change the
common law unless the legislative intent to do so is
plainly manifested. Therefore, a statutory change in the