UNPUBLISHED
[…] the court’s application of Strickland with regard to this
contention was reasonable.
B.
Next, Appellant contends that the Supreme Court of
Virginia unreasonably rejected his argument that his counsel was
ineffective for failing to argue that Appellant “possessed
intent only to support a conviction for acting as a bail
recovery agent without a license,” but not the specific intent
to commit abduction. Appellant’s Br. 30. Appellant argues the
alleged abduction was merely incidental to his unlicensed bail
bonding activities. Appellant’s argument is tenuous, at best.
Pursuant to section 18.2–47 of the Code of Virginia, a
person is guilty of abduction when he “by force, intimidation or
deception, and without legal justification or excuse, seizes,
17
takes, transports, detains or secretes another person with the
intent to deprive such other person of his personal liberty or
to withhold or conceal him from any person, authority or
institution lawfully entitled to his charge.” Va. Code Ann.
§ 18.2-47.
When “an offense consist[s] of an act combined with a
particular intent, proof of such intent is as necessary as proof
of the act itself and must be established as a matter of fact.”
Ridley v. Commonwealth, 252 S.E.2d 313, 314 (Va. 1979). “Intent