UNPUBLISHED
[…] that neither the statute nor any prior judicial decision has
fairly disclosed to be within its scope.” United States v.
Lanier, 520 U.S. 259, 266 (1997). In order to determine whether
the bail bondsman statutes afford fair notice of the court’s
14
statutory interpretation, we look to the language of the statute
and to judicial interpretation of it. See Bouie, 378 U.S. at
354.
As noted, the bail bondsman statutes were enacted in
2004 by the Virginia General Assembly, nearly three years prior
to Appellant’s 2007 conduct. See Va. Code Ann. §§ 9.1–185
to -185.18, -186 to -186.14. Pursuant to section 9.1–185.18 of
the Code of Virginia, a person commits a Class 1 misdemeanor by
engaging “in bail bonding for profit or other consideration
without a valid license issued by the Department [of Criminal
Justice Services] in this Commonwealth.” Va. Code Ann.
§ 9.1-185.18. The Criminal Justice Services Board (“Board”)
establishes licensing qualifications to “ensure respectable,
responsible, safe and effective bail enforcement within the