Keith Billingsley, Jr. v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] See Jones v. Commonwealth, 293 Va. 29, 39 n.5 (2017) (noting that regarding these exceptions, appellate courts “will not sua sponte raise them on [a party’s] behalf”). -5- A court can also abuse its discretion in three other ways: (1) by failing to consider a relevant factor that should have been given significant weight, (2) by considering and giving significant weight to an irrelevant or improper factor, and (3) when the circuit court, while weighing “all proper factors,” commits a clear error of judgment. Id. 4 Code § 19.2-120(A) provides that a person charged with a criminal offense “shall be admitted to bail” unless a judicial officer determines there is probable cause to believe that the accused “will not appear for trial or hearing or at such other time and place as may be directed,” or that “[h]is liberty will constitute an unreasonable danger to himself, family or household members as defined in [Code] § 16.1-228, or the public.”