COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] to the judgment below and will “not reverse merely because it would have come to a different result
in the first instance.” Lawlor v. Commonwealth, 285 Va. 187, 212 (2013) (quoting Evans v. Eaton
Corp. Long Term Disability Plan, 514 F.3d 315, 322 (4th Cir. 2008)). Nonetheless, a court “by
definition abuses its discretion when it makes an error of law.” Coffman v. Commonwealth, 67
Va. App. 163, 166 (2017) (quoting Commonwealth v. Greer, 63 Va. App. 561, 568 (2014)).
Appellant argues that the court committed an error of law by failing to apply the
presumption contained in Code § 19.2-120. Code § 19.2-120(A) establishes a presumption in favor
of bond, unless the court finds “probable cause to believe” that the accused “will not appear for
trial” or “[h]is liberty will constitute an unreasonable danger to himself, family or household
members as defined in [Code] § 16.1-228, or the public.”
This statute, effective July 1, 2021, deviated from the predecessor statute addressing bond.
See 2021 Va. Acts ch. 337, Sp. Sess. I. Although the former version of Code § 19.2-120(A)
contained the same initial requirement that a defendant be granted bond unless there was probable
cause to believe he would fail to appear for trial or “his liberty will constitute an unreasonable
danger to himself or the public,” former Code § 19.2-120(B) also established a rebuttable
presumption against bond if a defendant was charged with certain offenses.2 The presumption
against bond was abrogated in the new statute. Instead, Code § 19.2-120(B) now contains factors
2