COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] “brief [oral] statements” did not sufficiently explain its bond ruling). Nothing in the amended
version of Code § 19.2-120 eliminating the presumption against bond removes a court’s obligation
“to articulate the basis for its ruling” on bond as set out in Shannon and Thomas. See Shannon, 289
Va. at 206; see also Thomas, 73 Va. App. at 129 (requiring a court to state the basis of its ruling “in
light of the public policy underlying the laws providing for prompt and meaningful” review of bail
decisions (quoting Shannon, 289 Va. at 206)).
In that letter, the court applied Code § 19.2-120(B) to the salient facts presented at the bond
hearing. The court considered not only the nature and circumstances of the August 12 offense, but
also the weight of the evidence when it examined whether appellant was likely to “threaten, injure,
or intimidate, or attempt to threaten, injure or intimidate a prospective . . . victim.” See Code
-5-
§ 19.2-120(B)(i), (iii), (viii). In so doing, the court specifically referred to the video recording that
depicted the events of August 12.
The court also considered factors that would favor appellant’s motion for bond. During the