COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] Null testified that she took appellant to some of his
medical appointments and they stopped at a restaurant after two of the appointments. She explained
that appellant ignored the requirement to remain in his parents’ presence because he did not want to
expose them to COVID-19.
After argument, the court noted that appellant had no prior criminal record and was
“employed as a FedEx or UPS driver.” The court advised counsel that it would rule in an opinion
letter, which it issued later that day.
In the letter, the court stated that it was “aware” of the mandate contained in Code
§ 19.2-120(A) “that a judicial officer shall admit a [defendant] to bail” unless there is probable
cause to believe that he will not appear for trial or that his release would “constitute an unreasonable
danger to himself, family or household members or the public.” The court reviewed the procedural
and factual history of the case and it referred to the events shown on the video and the proffered
statements that appellant made to two witnesses. The court noted that appellant was on bond for an