COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] Commonwealth, 290 Va. 277, 287 (2015)
(reiterating that probable cause “does not demand all possible precision” (quoting Herring v. United
States, 555 U.S. 135, 139 (2009))).
Appellant’s contention that the court incorrectly relied on the presumption contained in the
former version of Code § 19.2-120 is belied by the court’s letter opinion. The court reviewed the
evidence that was presented at the hearing, as well as the proffered facts and procedural history of
the case. It was only after doing so that the court determined that under the factors in Code
§ 19.2-120(B), appellant’s continued liberty “would constitute an unreasonable danger to himself,
family or household members or the public” under Code § 19.2-120(A)(2). Nowhere in its opinion
did the court apply or even refer to a presumption against bond. The court did not rely on any
incorrect or inappropriate considerations; instead, it considered the escalating seriousness of