COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] significantly changed circumstances raise a new issue of law,
and additional evidence is proffered, a judicial officer has
inherent power to reconsider his or her own order.").
It was not until after the trial court learned that a
firearm had been used in the robbery, and after the grand jury
directly indicted appellant for the use of a firearm in the
commission of that robbery, did the trial court revoke
- 19 -
appellant's bail on the robbery charge and deny bail on the
firearm charge. Appellant had a clear remedy, a statutory
right, to contest the revocation of his bail as provided by Code
§ 19.2-124. "If a judicial officer denies bail to a person,
requires excessive bond, or fixes unreasonable terms of
recognizance . . ., the person may appeal therefrom successively
to the next higher court or judge thereof, up to and including
the Supreme Court of Virginia or a justice thereof permitted by
law." Code § 19.2-124; see also Stack v. Boyle, 342 U.S. 1, 6
(1951) ("The proper procedure for challenging bail as unlawfully
fixed is by a motion for reduction of bail and appeal to the
Court of Appeals from an order denying such motion.").