COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] the sentencing phase and to seek an enhanced punishment on the
firearm conviction. Appellant's challenge to the present
convictions, after failing to appeal the trial court's decision
- 20 -
revoking bail on the robbery charge and denying bail on the
firearm charge, is without merit. See Eagleston v.
Commonwealth, 18 Va. App. 469, 471-72, 445 S.E.2d 161, 163
(1994). 5
The trial court's decision sua sponte to revoke appellant's
bail does not mandate a different conclusion. Ordinarily, the
Commonwealth initiates the revocation under Code § 19.2-132.
Where the conditions of bail have been determined in an initial
appearance before a judicial officer, bail may not be revoked
unless the Commonwealth presents evidence that: (1) the person
"violated a term or condition of his release, or is convicted of
or arrested for a felony or misdemeanor"; or (2) "that incorrect
or incomplete information . . . was relied upon by the court or
magistrate establishing initial bond." Code § 19.2-132(B).
However, nothing in Code § 19.2-132 prohibits or limits a trial
court in an appropriate case from revoking the defendant's bail