COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] Congress instead
perceived pretrial detention as a potential
solution to a pressing societal problem.
- 8 -
There is no doubt that preventing danger to
the community is a legitimate regulatory
goal.
Id. at 746-47 (emphasis added). See also United States v.
Grisanti, 4 F.3d 173, 175 (2d Cir. 1993) (holding that since a
bail revocation hearing was not "'essentially criminal,'" and
pretrial detention did not constitute punishment, the defendant
was not twice put in jeopardy).
Our conclusion that revocation of appellant's bail was not
punitive is buttressed by an analysis of Code § 19.2-120, which
provides that a defendant has a statutory right to bail "unless
there is probable cause to believe that: (1) He will not appear
for trial or hearing or at such other time and place as may be
directed, or (2) His liberty will constitute an unreasonable
danger to himself or the public." (Emphasis added). This
provision allowing pretrial detention is not punishment in the
usual sense; it serves a regulatory function, the protection of
the public, rather than a criminal function, punishment. See
Salerno, 481 U.S. at 747 (holding that the pretrial detention of