COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] See Heacock,
228 Va. at 240, 321 S.E.2d at 648. "If an application for bail,
i.e., release from custody, can be denied upon a finding of
probable cause to believe that the accused will not appear or
will constitute an unreasonable danger while at liberty, bail
can be revoked upon such a finding." Id. (emphasis added).
Additionally, in considering terms of bail, the Code mandates
that the trial court consider the nature and circumstances of
the crime, the weight of the evidence, whether a firearm was
used, and any other relevant circumstances. See Code
§ 19.2-121. 2
2
Code § 19.2-121 provides:
If the person is admitted to bail, the terms
thereof shall be such as, in the judgment of
- 16 -
In the instant case, the trial court revoked appellant's
bail after hearing unrebutted evidence that, in a single night,
appellant participated in two robberies in which a firearm was
used. The joinder hearing was the first occasion of record at