Present: Kinser, C.J., Lemons, Millette, Mims, McClanahan, and
[…] and civil penalties." Code § 62.1-44.34:20(B). A person who
"negligently" or "knowingly and willfully" discharges oil in
22
violation of the Oil Discharge Law can be convicted of a
misdemeanor or a felony, respectively. Code § 62.1-44.34:20(E).
The remaining provisions of the Oil Discharge Law relate to
facilities, operators, storage tanks, and vessels. In
particular, Code § 62.1-44.34:15.1 authorizes the Water Control
Board to promulgate regulations for aboveground storage tanks,
and includes specific provisions to be included, while Code
§ 62.1-44.34:19.1 requires the registration of aboveground
storage tanks. Pursuant to Code § 62.1-44.34:15(A), "[n]o
operator shall cause or permit the operation of a facility . . .
unless an oil discharge contingency plan applicable to the
facility has been filed." The term "[f]acility" is "any
development or installation within the Commonwealth that deals
in, stores or handles oil, and includes a pipeline." Code
§ 62.1-44.34:14. The provisions of Code § 62.1-44.34:16 require
the operators of facilities and tank vessels to establish and