Present: Kinser, C.J., Lemons, Millette, Mims, McClanahan, and
[…] That
instruction read:
In determining the damages to which the
plaintiff is entitled, if any, you should
consider any of the following which you believe
by the greater weight of the evidence was caused
by the defendant:
(1) Any damage to property, real or
personal;
(2) Any loss of income;
(3) Any loss of the means of producing
income; or
(4) Any loss of the use of the damaged
property for recreational, commercial,
industrial, agricultural or other reasonable
uses.
This instruction mirrors almost verbatim the Oil Discharge
Law's damages provision. Code § 62.1-44.34:18(C)(4). That
statute authorizes damages for "injury or damage to person or
property, real or personal, loss of income, loss of the means of
30
producing income, or loss of the use of the damaged property for
recreational, commercial, industrial, agricultural or other
reasonable uses." Id. The similarity of language makes
apparent that Instruction 1 pertained to the Royals' claim under
the Oil Discharge Law, not their inverse condemnation claim.
Furthermore, Instruction 1 does not contain the proper
measure of damages for inverse condemnation. "The correct