RISE v. CW, DEQ, DWM
[…] ANALYSIS I. Code § 10.1-1408.1(D) Residents argues the Director failed to comply with Code § 10.1-1408.1(D), the decisions of this Court and the Supreme Court, and the mandate of the circuit court when issuing the permit. - 5 - Former Code § 10.1-1408.1(D) provided in part: No permit for a new solid waste management facility shall be issued until the Director has determined, after investigation and evaluation of comments by the local government, that the proposed facility poses no substantial present or potential danger to human health or the environment. 2 In Browning-Ferris Indus., the Supreme Court held the language of former Code § 10.1-1408.1(D) was "clear and unambiguous, and requires the Director, before issuing a permit for a new solid waste management facility, to make an explicit determination that the proposed facility poses no