COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] I. This count raised the issue of whether the Director failed to
comply with the mandates of the Supreme Court and the trial court
in issuing the permit on December 17, 1997. The trial court
affirmed the Director's decision to issue the permit and dismissed
Count I by order entered on December 3, 1999. This appeal
followed.
ANALYSIS
I. Code § 10.1-1408.1(D)
Residents argues the Director failed to comply with Code
§ 10.1-1408.1(D), the decisions of this Court and the Supreme
Court, and the mandate of the circuit court when issuing the
permit.
- 5 -
Former Code § 10.1-1408.1(D) provided in part:
No permit for a new solid waste
management facility shall be issued until
the Director has determined, after
investigation and evaluation of comments by
the local government, that the proposed
facility poses no substantial present or
potential danger to human health or the
environment. 2
In Browning-Ferris Indus., the Supreme Court held the
language of former Code § 10.1-1408.1(D) was "clear and
unambiguous, and requires the Director, before issuing a permit
for a new solid waste management facility, to make an explicit