RISE v. CW, DEQ, DWM
[…] The church, a legal entity owning property adjacent to the landfill, alleged that its water well and cemetery would be affected by the landfill operations. Residents' members, many of whom are adjacent landowners, alleged injury to their water supplies and property values as a result of the operation of the landfill. Therefore, both entities are "persons aggrieved" by a final decision of the Director in issuing the permit. See Code § 10.1-1457(A). The record indicates that members of both the church and Residents, Inc. participated in the public hearings in the matter pursuant to Code § 10.1-1457(B). 3 Furthermore, the 3 Code § 10.1-1457(B) provides: Any person who has participated, in person or by the submittal of written comments, in the public comment process related to a final decision of the Board or Director under § 10.1-1408.1 or § 10.1-1426 and who has exhausted all available administrative remedies for review of the Board's or Director's decision, shall be entitled to judicial review thereof in accordance with the Administrative Process Act (§ 9-6.14:1 et seq.) if such person meets the standard for obtaining judicial review of a case or controversy pursuant to Article III of the United States Constitution. A person shall be deemed to meet such standard if (i) such person has suffered an actual or imminent - 13 - allegations of the entities demonstrated the potential danger to the environment, human health, and economic interests of the parties if the permit is not properly issued.