COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] permitted to operate a landfill for the treatment, disposal or
storage of non-hazardous waste without a permit from the
Director. See Code § 10.1-1408.1(A). In order to initiate the
permit application process, the person proposing to build a new
solid waste management facility, modify an existing solid waste
management facility or amend an existing permit must file a
notice of intent with the Director stating the desired permit or
permit amendment, the precise location of the proposed facility,
and the intended use of the facility. See 9 Virginia
Administrative Code § 20-80-500(B)(1). The notice of intent
must be accompanied by area and site location maps. See id.
- 15 -
Code § 10.1-1408.1(B)(1) states that the permit application is
not complete unless it contains "[c]ertification from the
governing body of the county, city or town in which the facility
is to be located and that the location and operation of the
facility are consistent with all applicable ordinances." The
Virginia Administrative Code augments the procedure set forth in
Code § 10.1-1408.1(B)(1), and states that the certification from
the local government must accompany the notice of intent. See
9 Virginia Administrative Code § 20-80-500(B)(3). If the