COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] asbestos-containing material. The maps submitted by AEGIS for
this amendment fully incorporated the three parcels as part of the
property and facility boundary.
AEGIS submitted an application for a second permit and
included a second local government certification, dated October 9,
1997. The second certification contained no clarifying language
as to the three parcels. DEQ granted the second permit amendment
on May 4, 1998, allowing expansion of the sanitary landfill area
by 141 acres.
- 3 -
II. ANALYSIS
A. Standing
Appellees challenge appellants' standing to appeal under
Code § 10.1-1457(B).
Code § 10.1-1457(B) sets forth the requirements for
judicial review under the Virginia Waste Management Act (Act).
It states:
Any person who has participated, in person
or by the submittal of written comments, in
the public comment process related to a
final decision of the Board or Director
under § 10.1-1408.1 or § 10.1-1426 and who
has exhausted all available administrative
remedies for review of the Board's or
Director's decision, shall be entitled to
judicial review thereof in accordance with
the Administrative Process Act (§ 9-6.14:1
et seq.) if such person meets the standard
for obtaining judicial review of a case or
controversy pursuant to Article III of the
United States Constitution. A person shall
be deemed to meet such standard if (i) such
person has suffered an actual or imminent
injury which is an invasion of a legally
protected interest and which is concrete and
particularized; (ii) such injury is fairly
traceable to the decision of the Board and
not the result of the independent action of
some third party not before the court; and
(iii) such injury will likely be redressed
by a favorable decision by the court.
Code § 10.1-1400 defines a "person" as "an individual,
corporation, partnership, association, a governmental body, a
municipal corporation or any other legal entity."
Code § 8.01-15 permits all unincorporated associations to
sue and be sued under the name by which they are commonly known.
- 4 -