COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] with any certainty that the statement will
cause the license to be withheld or altered,
and even though the dam will not be
completed for many years.
Id. We believe that this case is analogous to the Court's
example in Lujan, and hold that appellants have suffered injury
- 9 -
because their procedural right to proper governmental
certification of the location of the landfill facility was
violated by the issuance of the permit and subsequent operation
of the landfill.
Lujan next requires that there be a causal connection
between the complained of actions and the injury. See id. at
560. Code § 10.1-1408.1(D) states that the Director must
determine that the "proposed facility poses no substantial
present or potential danger to human health or the environment"
prior to the issuance of the permit. Code § 10.1-1408.1(B)(1)
requires certification from the local government that the
proposed facility is "consistent with all applicable
ordinances." Code § 10.1-1408.1(B)(1).
Code § 10.1-1408.1, therefore, supports the inference that