PRESENT: Kinser, C.J., Lemons, Goodwyn, Millette, and Mims,
[…] The judgment
of the trial court is presumptively correct and will not be set
aside unless it is plainly wrong or without evidence to support
it. Viney v. Commonwealth, 269 Va. 296, 299, 609 S.E.2d 26, 28
(2005). Nevertheless, when an appeal presents the question
whether the facts proved, and the legitimate inferences drawn
4
from them, fall within the language of a statute, we must
construe statutory language to answer the question. That
function presents a pure question of law which we consider de
novo on appeal. Phelps v. Commonwealth, 275 Va. 139, 141, 654
S.E.2d 926, 927 (2008).
Code § 18.2-308.2:2(K) provides:
Any person willfully and intentionally making a
materially false statement on the consent form
required in subsection B or C or on such
firearm transaction records as may be required
by federal law, shall be guilty of a Class 5
felony.
It is undisputed that the ATF form is one required under this
statute and that Smith’s answer to question 11(b) on that form
was, in fact, false. The sole question remaining is whether
Smith made this false statement "willfully and intentionally" so