PRESENT: Kinser, C.J., Lemons, Millette, McClanahan, and Powell,
[…] Industrial Building Authority's guaranty of loans for industrial
projects based upon the strength of that fund, violated the
credit clause. Id. at 495-505, 158 S.E.2d at 736-42. This
statutory funding scheme was constitutionally prohibited because
it provided for State funds to be reserved "for the sole purpose
of guaranteeing future payment of defaulted loans of private
debtors." Id. at 504, 158 S.E.2d at 741. This particular
funding scheme was then, in fact, made constitutional three
years later under our current Constitution, in Article X,
Section 10, by expressly permitting the General Assembly to
"establish[] an authority with power to insure and guarantee
loans to finance industrial development and industrial expansion
and [to] mak[e] appropriations to such authority." Va. Const.
art. X, § 10.
27
III. CONCLUSION
For these reasons, we conclude that Code § 33.1-221.1:1.1,
as applied in this case, does not violate either the internal
improvements clause or the credit clause of Article X, Section