PRESENT: Kinser, C.J., Lemons, Millette, McClanahan, and Powell,
[…] no constitutional obstacle against the exercise of this power to
lease." Id. at 972, 121 S.E.2d at 618-19. "It is not our
function," we concluded, "to decide whether it is a wise policy
for the Authority to lease this facility rather than to operate
24
D. Credit Clause
The County's alternative constitutional challenge to Code
§ 33.1-221.1:1.1's application in this case is the contention
that DRPT's grant of funds to Norfolk Southern for the
development of the Montgomery County intermodal facility
violated the credit clause under Article X, Section 10 of the
Constitution of Virginia. The credit clause provides that
"[n]either the credit of the Commonwealth nor of any county,
city, town, or regional government shall be directly or
indirectly, under any device or pretense whatsoever, granted to
or in aid of any person, association, or corporation." Va.
Const. art. X, § 10.
Given, again, our governing standard of review, we conclude
that this alternative challenge must also fail. Simply put,
DRPT's grant to Norfolk Southern for the development of the
it itself. Courts have nothing to do with the wisdom of
legislation."