PRESENT: Kinser, C.J., Lemons, Millette, McClanahan, and Powell,
[…] Railway Preservation and Development Fund, now called the Rail
Enhancement Fund (the "Fund"), was established. 2 This is the
statutory funding scheme that appellants challenge on appeal in
the limited context of DRPT's agreement (explained in section C
below) to fund a portion of Norfolk Southern's development of an
2
See 2005 Acts ch. 323 (changing name of the Fund from
"Railway Preservation and Development Fund" to "Rail Enhancement
Fund").
8
intermodal facility in Montgomery County as part of the
Heartland Corridor project.
In subsection A of Code § 33.1-221.1:1.1, the General
Assembly expressly "declares it to be in the public interest
that railway preservation and development of railway
transportation facilities are an important element of a balanced
transportation system of the Commonwealth for freight and
passengers and . . . that the retention, maintenance,
improvement and development of freight and passenger railways
are essential to the Commonwealth's continued economic growth,