PRESENT: Lemons, C.J., Mims, McClanahan, Powell, Kelsey, and McCullough, JJ., and Lacy,
[…] including an extensive evidentiary hearing, the Commission decided against reducing the tolls
under the authority of Code § 56-542(D), notwithstanding Appellants’ requests for their
reduction. We affirm the Commission’s decision.
I. BACKGROUND
Under the Virginia Highway Corporation Act of 1988, Code § 56-535 et seq. (the “Act”),
the General Assembly authorized the construction and operation of private toll roads in Virginia.
See 1988 Acts, ch. 649. The Act delegates certain regulatory authority for these roads to the
Commission, including approval and revision of the tolls. Code § 56-542. Specifically, the Act
provides in subsection (D) of Code § 56-542 that the Commission “shall have the duty and
authority to approve or revise the toll rates charged by the operator.” In exercising this authority,
the Commission is required to approve the initial rates “if they appear reasonable to the user in
relation to the benefit obtained, not likely to materially discourage use of the roadway and
provide the operator no more than a reasonable rate of return as determined by the Commission.”
Id. Utilizing these same criteria, subsection (D) then provides: “Thereafter, the Commission,
upon application, complaint or its own initiative, and after investigation, may order substituted
for any toll being charged by the operator, a toll which is set at a level [1] which is reasonable to