Doud v. Com.
[…] Id. Accordingly, we must decide whether such an express waiver of sovereign immunity renders the Commonwealth liable for the negligent acts or omissions of deputies and jailors employed by a county sheriff. The VTCA provides, in pertinent part: [T]he Commonwealth shall be liable for claims for money only accruing on or after July 1, 1982 . . . on account of damage to or loss of property or personal injury or death caused by the negligent or wrongful act or omission of any employee while acting within the scope of his employment . . . . Code § 8.01-195.3 (emphasis added). In Code § 8.01-195.2, the VTCA defines an "employee" as "any officer, employee or agent of any agency, or any person acting on behalf of an agency in an official capacity . . . ." The same section defines an "agency" as "any department, institution, authority, instrumentality, board or other administrative agency of the government of the Commonwealth of Virginia . . . ." (Emphasis added.) Article VII, Section 4 of the Constitution of Virginia provides that the qualified voters of each county and city shall elect a treasurer, a sheriff, an attorney for the Commonwealth, a clerk of the court of record and a commissioner of the revenue.