Comtois v. Rogers
[…] Jones v. Williams, 280 Va. 635, 638, 701 S.E.2d 405, 406 (2010). Code § 50-73.123(A) directs the circuit court to ascertain the value of a partnership’s assets and liabilities and apply the assets “to discharge its obligations to creditors, including, to the extent permitted by law, partners who are creditors.” Thereafter, “[a]ny surplus shall be applied to pay in cash the net amount distributable to partners in accordance with their right to distributions under subsection B.” Id.