Comtois v. Rogers
[…] Such an equitable accounting included two steps. “First, the account is to be stated; this is a determination of who owes what. Second, the account is to be settled; this is the payment by the debtor of the money found to be owing.” W. Hamilton Bryson, Bryson on Civil Procedure § 12.03[2][c] (4th ed. 2005). Although Code § 50-73.123 does not explicitly direct the circuit court to perform the historical equitable accounting as an incident to a judicial dissolution, the steps required by Code § 50-73.123(A) and (B) are identical to those comprised by 8 Code § 8.01-31 also affords a statutory right to an accounting “against any fiduciary or by one joint tenant, tenant in common, or coparcener for receiving more than comes to his just share or proportion, or against the personal representative of any such party.” 13 the historical accounting in equity. Moreover, it simply is common sense that the liabilities of the partnership must be satisfied and that any residual surplus be distributed among the partners, in that order.