PRESENT: Carrico, C.J., Lacy, Hassell, Koontz, Kinser, and
[…] who made the loans and/or advances to Investors, the real party
in interest. Is the real lender to Investors the Kramer family
and/or Levy; or, is KLA the real lender to Investors?"
The significance of this issue relates to the statute of
limitations. According to defendants, the plaintiffs developed
the "conduit theory" in an attempt to avoid the statute of
limitations of either Code § 8.01-246(4) (three years-unwritten
contract) or Code § 8.01-246(2) (five years-written contract).
The plaintiffs, defendants point out, seek to bring their claim
within the limitations set forth in Code § 8.01-246(3), which
provides: "In actions by a partner against another for
7
settlement of the partnership account . . . within five years
from the cessation of the dealings in which they are interested
together." The plaintiffs realize, the defendants say, that in
order to advance their argument that § 8.01-246(3) governs, they
must convert the loans from KLA, which clearly was not a
partner, to loans from a partner. Hence, the Kramers created
their conduit theory.