Riverside Owner, LLC v. City of Richmond
[…] Gordon, 281 Va. 543, 549, ___ S.E.2d ___, ___ (2011) (quoting Conyers v. Martial Arts World of Richmond, Inc., 273 Va. 96, 104, 639 S.E.2d 174, 178 (2007)). Because the words of a statute are chosen with care, “we will not read a legislative enactment in a manner that renders any portion of that enactment useless.” Antisdel v. Ashby, 279 Va. 42, 48, 688 S.E.2d 163, 166 (2010). Rather, “we will apply an act of the legislature by giving reasonable effect to every word used.” Id. With these principles in mind, we turn to the language of Code § 58.1-3221 and City Code § 27-83. As relevant here, Code § 58.1-3221 provides: A. The governing body of any county, city or town may, by ordinance, provide for the partial exemption from taxation of real estate on which any structure or other improvement no less than twenty years of age, or fifteen years of age if the structure is located in an area designated as an enterprise zone by the Commonwealth, has undergone substantial rehabilitation . . . subject to such conditions as the ordinance may prescribe. . . . The governing body of a county, city or town may establish criteria for determining whether real estate qualifies for the partial exemption authorized by this provision and may require the structure to be older than twenty years of age, or fifteen years of age if the structure is located in an area designated as an enterprise zone by the Commonwealth, or place such other restrictions and conditions on such property as may be prescribed by ordinance. . . . B. The partial exemption provided by the local governing body may not exceed an amount equal to the 8 increase in assessed value resulting from the rehabilitation . . . as determined by the commissioner of revenue or other local assessing officer. City Code § 27-83, which was adopted pursuant to Code § 58.1-3221, in pertinent part, provides: (a) Exemption authorized.