Present: Hassell, C.J., Lacy, Keenan, Koontz, Lemons and
[…] periodic general reassessment or to the annual levy of taxes
based upon that valuation. The General Assembly, we said, had
“made clear that the remedy provided by Code § 58-1145 [the
statutory predecessor of present Code § 58.1-3984] shall be
available to a landowner to attack an assessment in whichever
4
of its two meanings the word is employed.” Id. 206 Va. at
802, 146 S.E.2d. at 251.
The City terms this language “dictum.” We do not agree.
It was essential to the holding in Hoffman and states a rule
to which we adhere. A taxpayer is entitled to relief under
Code § 58.1-3984 if he carries his burden of proving that in
either the general reassessment or in the annual levy of taxes
“the property in question is valued at more than its fair
market value or that the assessment is not uniform in its
application, or that the assessment is otherwise invalid or
illegal.” Code § 58.1-3984. The trial court correctly so
ruled.
The trial court, considering the conflicting evidence of
value, found that the property was valued for tax purposes at
more than its fair market value for the first half of 2001.
The trial court was thereupon empowered to “reduce the